×

Switch Account

Chromecast on FIOS

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-10-2014

Re: Chromecast on FIOS

Message 81 of 92
(13,892 Views)

Geez. My takeaway from this thread is "Chromecast is finicky. Avoid it."

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-01-2014

Re: Chromecast on FIOS

Message 82 of 92
(13,735 Views)

Thanks, it worked!  I had looked for awhile and then checked verizon only support.  I'm so glad you posted this link.

L

 

I'd give you a kudo, but can't figure out how to do it! I clicked the button, but nothing happened... Thanks again 😃

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-03-2012

Re: Chromecast on FIOS

Message 83 of 92
(13,685 Views)

I have an app on my tablet similar to cromecast. Only thing is in my room the wifi is very weak and video is always stops to buffer every 5 minutes. 

 

Is there a way I can increase the range of the wifi?

 

Router is on the first floor in the front of the house and I am on the 2nd floor in the back of the house. 

 

Router can't be moved.

 

Do I need to buy a range expander or another router? 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-11-2014

Re: Chromecast on FIOS

Message 84 of 92
(13,354 Views)

I have Rev I and the FiOS tech I called acknowledged this issue and walked me through the following simple steps that fixed the problem instantly. I don't know why there are so many other theories on this thread (none of which worked for me.) Hope this helps you:

 

Log in to Admin panel

My Network

Network Connections

Wireless Access Point

Settings

In dropdown for Network, change Network (Home/Office) to Broadband Connection

Apply

Reboot Router

 

Done!

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-14-2014

Re: Chromecast on FIOS

Message 85 of 92
(13,128 Views)
Thanks so much! Switching from "Home/Office" to "Broadband" allowed the Chromecast to connect with the router. However, Chromecast wasn't able to access the internet. When I SWITCHED BACK to "Home/office," everything magically worked.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-14-2014

Re: Chromecast on FIOS

Message 86 of 92
(12,820 Views)

i followed all IGMP and uPnP, instructions, got another router, changed DNS. The answer was to get the Chromecast firmware updated, which i did simply by using a mobile hotspot for enough time for it to connect and auto-update/download new firmware. Now it's back on my network works like a dream. My firmware was 12000 something, and the new version is 19000 or more.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-20-2014

Re: Chromecast on FIOS

Message 87 of 92
(11,798 Views)

SOLUTION that worked for me to get Chromecast working after error message while installing with Fios.  I logged into router (192.168.1.1) username default is "admin" and password is often password or password 1.  Under Wireless Settings/Basic Security Settings, I changed "Channel" setting from "automatic" to Channel 11.  Problem solved.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-03-2015

Re: Chromecast on FIOS

Message 88 of 92
(11,156 Views)

Can you provide the procedure you used to update the firmware? How can you check the current version

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-27-2011

Re: Chromecast on FIOS

Message 89 of 92
(10,794 Views)

As mentioned above MAKE SURE THE CHROMECAST DONGLE HAS DONE ITS INITIAL SOFTWARE UPDATE before you try tweaking any other router settings like UPnP, etc.

 

I have done the initial Chromecast setup with two TVs almost a year apart and it's still the same problem -  my phone won't connect and the app says "Try a simple fix like disabling AP isolation (or something equally irrelevant)".  

 

Some people say going to your router's Wireless settings ---> Advanced Wireless settings ---> and changing 'Network' from Home Office to Broadband works. For me I changed the channel of my ActionTec router (older rev. D model) from channel 6 to channel 1. Once I did that the Chromecase dongle was happy and did its initial update and then I changed the router back to channel 6.

 

Honestly, the solution might be just to wait 30 minutes or an hour for the dongle to timeout and then update itself.  I think the problem is just some poor software in the Chromecast dongle or in the app that doesn't force the dongle to do an initial software update after the router WiFi password is first entered.  

 

Google was way off base on their solutions to this problem.  It's like Google is clueless about what users are doing outside of internet searching.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-12-2011

Re: Chromecast on FIOS

Message 90 of 92
(10,190 Views)

Thanks for providing a simple solution to this problem.  I wish Google would modify the Chromecast program to find the network, enter the network password, and then the steps to connect the device by matching code.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.