Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Cisco WRVS4400N router

Reply
kenlaw1975
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-19-2010

Cisco WRVS4400N router

Message 1 of 5
(4,051 Views)

Is there anyway I can add an additional router to a fios setup the actiontec kinda sucks and I would like to add my Cisco WRVS4400N so I can use the VPN function. Please advise

4 REPLIES 4
jumpin68ny
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,778
Registered: ‎05-14-2009

Re: Cisco WRVS4400N router

Message 2 of 5
(4,039 Views)

You can add the Crisco Router.  I assume you want to use it in conjunction with the Actiontec router?

dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,038
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Cisco WRVS4400N router

Message 3 of 5
(4,038 Views)

#1 Yes, see the following FAQ

 

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/16077

 

#2 While option 3 exist, for what you are trying to do - do not do that.

 

#3 I am not sure if option 1 or 2 will work. My bets are, options 1 or 2 will not work:

 

a) because of double NAT.

 

b) (AND OR) you still will have to deal the size of the NAT Table of the router.

 

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

kenlaw1975
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-19-2010

Re: Cisco WRVS4400N router

Message 4 of 5
(4,024 Views)

but i would also like to keep the VOD

lasagna
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,002
Registered: ‎05-27-2010

Re: Cisco WRVS4400N router

Message 5 of 5
(3,995 Views)

A double-NAT shouldn't screw up the IPSEC tunnel creation.   If you want OnDemand and Guide, you need to keep the ActionTec as the internet facing router.

 

The configuration which should work for you is:

 

- Connect WAN port of the Cisco to a LAN port on the ActionTec

- Assign WAN port of Cisco to a static IP (say 192.168.1.200) and use 192.168.1.1 as default route and DNS.

- Configure Cisco to use 192.168.2.x as local LAN network

- Configure ActionTec (192.168.1.1) to place the 192.168.1.200 as the DMZ host (so all incoming traffic to the ActionTec will be directed toward the Cisco -- from which you can then do port forwarding, etc.)

 

As long as you don't need UPnP (I'd turn it off on both devices), you should be fine.  

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.