Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

Clicking on router in Win7 My Computer Network killed internet until router hard reset!

Reply
gman6
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-03-2009

Clicking on router in Win7 My Computer Network killed internet until router hard reset!

Message 1 of 4
(6,858 Views)
I blogged about a really odd bug I found in either Win7 and or the verizon fios router, check it out...
http://gregfricke.wordpress.com/2009/12/03/how-windows-7-killed-my-verizon-fios-router/
In a nutshell, double clicking on the router in the network area in my computer, killed the broadband pipe on the router until I hard reset the router.

The verizon rep said this was news to him and he escalated it internally but I wanted to throw it out there for anyone that runs into this
3 REPLIES 3
abhi_col
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎11-18-2009

Re: Clicking on router in Win7 My Computer Network killed internet until router hard reset!

Message 2 of 4
(6,850 Views)

First of all, that router shows up as a seperate device on win7 is something new. If clicking on the icon does something like that, I wouldn't do it.

 

Second, there is a way to save all the wireless setings as a congig file on pc. So, next time we log in to the router that config file can be loaded.

 

Steps.

 

1] Log in to the router.

2] Click on advanced tab from the top of the router page.

3] Click on configuration file option from the page.

4] There should be a option to 'save configuration file and 'load configuration' file.

dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,052
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Clicking on router in Win7 My Computer Network killed internet until router hard reset!

Message 3 of 4
(6,789 Views)

If you do not have at least two game consoles behind this router, in your router go to Advanced -> UPnP and turn off UPnP in the router.

 

^^

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Clicking on router in Win7 My Computer Network killed internet until router hard reset!

Message 4 of 4
(6,782 Views)

 


@gman6 wrote:
I blogged about a really odd bug I found in either Win7 and or the verizon fios router, check it out...
http://gregfricke.wordpress.com/2009/12/03/how-windows-7-killed-my-verizon-fios-router/
In a nutshell, double clicking on the router in the network area in my computer, killed the broadband pipe on the router until I hard reset the router.

The verizon rep said this was news to him and he escalated it internally but I wanted to throw it out there for anyone that runs into this

I have an Actiontec router, I tried what you did and got somewhat different results:

 

1) When I look at my network in Windows 7 I see "Wireless Broadband Router" not "Actiontec ...." Strange. But a right-click on the icon and selecting Properties does show the device as an Actionte.

 

2) The first time I double-clicked on the router icon, nothing happened, I still had internet connectivity.

 

3) When I double-clicked on the router icon a second time, I did lose internet connectivity as you did.

 

4) When I logged into the router it clearly said the WAN was disconnected, same as you.

 

5) I did a reboot of the router from within the router dialog. When it finished rebooting the WAN showed "connecting". After waiting a few minutes it showed "connected" and all worked normally. No hard reset required

 

That is strange that it does disable the WAN. But again I was able to get it back with just a reboot. I am one of the original FiOS internet users, I still have a PPPoE connection and my WAN is Ethernet not coax so that might explain the difference, I don't know.

 

But yeah, Verizon needs to fix that.

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
QIP6416-P1, IMG 1.7C, Build 09.83
Keller, TX 76248

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.