×

Switch Account

Coax Outlet Not Working

Coax Outlet Not Working

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-29-2011
Message 1 of 6
(6,061 Views)

I recently switched to Verizon FiOS from cablevision. A few years ago, I had my cablevision modem and router in my room. I moved it to a different room about a year ago. FiOS was installed a few weeks ago, and the new router was put in the same place, connected by coax. I am trying to move it to my room, where my cablevision router originally was and worked fine, but when the new router is connected to the coax outlet in my room it can't connect to the internet (the power light goes on but the internet light doesn't). I tried connecting the router to a third coax outlet, and it worked fine there as well. I also tried removing the faceplate of the coax outlet in my room and connecting the router directly to the wire behind it, but that didn't work either. Is there anyway I can fix this myself? If not, will a Verizon technician fix it if I call one?

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 447
Registered: ‎01-02-2011
Message 2 of 6
(6,005 Views)
Hello,
I sent you a private message to further assist you.

Thanks,

Shamika_Vz Verizon Support

Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

Highlighted
Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 668
Registered: ‎10-26-2008
Message 3 of 6
(5,992 Views)

Most likely either a defective splitter, or a splitter used by CableVision was not replaced.

 

The bind is that Cable Internet uses frequencies below cable TV for the Internet service. MOCA, used by FiOS internet uses frequencies ABOVE those used by Cable TV. The standard splitters used by Cable providers don't work at the frequencies used by MOCA.

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎03-21-2011
Message 4 of 6
(5,967 Views)

Hi,

 

         Dear friend, don't do that, you need to contact billing department first in order to make physical changes in your equipment, every change in your home connection has to be registered under Verizon system.

 

They will send a tech to your home to check that.

 

 

Good Luck!

Highlighted
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 5 of 6
(5,857 Views)

@cbwoodstock91 wrote:

you need to contact billing department first in order to make physical changes in your equipment, every change in your home connection has to be registered under Verizon system.


There is no such requirement in the VZ Terms of Service.  Although not explicitly stated in the TOS, inside wiring including coax is generally considered the user's responsibility.  VZ systems do not track or care if you change a splitter or move a box from one room to another.

 

Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9,532
Registered: ‎03-18-2013
Message 6 of 6
(571 Views)

As this thread is now over two years old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.