Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Communication between wired and wireless network on actiontec MI424WR

SOLVED
Reply
temellon
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-24-2012

Re: Communication between wired and wireless network on actiontec MI424WR

Message 31 of 52
(8,920 Views)

I have the same exact issue with not being able to use my hd homerun prime and my windows 8 computer on wifi, it works fine when using the ethernet cable.

tns
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,759
Registered: ‎05-22-2010

Re: Communication between wired and wireless network on actiontec MI424WR

Message 32 of 52
(8,888 Views)

Not sure it works but BIGDADDY on DSL REPORTS has posted a jump that seems to get you to the IGMP proxy page.  Previously others had success when they turned off IGMP proxy.

 

http://192.168.1.1/index.cgi?active_page=6059

temellon
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-24-2012

Re: Communication between wired and wireless network on actiontec MI424WR

Message 33 of 52
(8,766 Views)

Worked for me Too. Thanks so much.

JohnJohnD
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-31-2012

Re: Communication between wired and wireless network on actiontec MI424WR

Message 34 of 52
(8,649 Views)

Confirming that the deep link ("jump") above (192.168.1.1/index.cgi?active_page=6059) works for me too!  Thanks to BigDaddy on DSLReports and user "tns" here that posted his solution as well!

SnapVA
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-08-2012

Re: Communication between wired and wireless network on actiontec MI424WR

Message 35 of 52
(8,484 Views)

Using the direct URL above to disable the IGMP Proxy was the trick.  Thanks!  

   Mark

LexLuthor
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎03-30-2011

Re: Communication between wired and wireless network on actiontec MI424WR

Message 36 of 52
(8,304 Views)
After spending a lot of time trying to figure out my DLNA problems, I finally stumbled upon this thread. Disabling IGMP proxy fixed it for me as well. How is this the default!? Is this a bug that Verizon should fix? Certainly seems that way.
LexLuthor
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎03-30-2011

Re: Communication between wired and wireless network on actiontec MI424WR

Message 37 of 52
(8,181 Views)
I just noticed this morning that IGMP Proxy was enabled again. I didn't touch that setting. Is it possible it reverted back on its own or via a network command from Fios? Anyone else have it revert back? In general, will Fios be issuing a fix for this? No way it's correct that this is enabled by default and causes this kind of issues with DLNA.
jrk123
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-21-2013

Re: Communication between wired and wireless network on actiontec MI424WR

Message 38 of 52
(8,138 Views)

I want to thank everyone who has contributed to this thread. I spent the entire weekend trying to figure out why all my streaming devices would suddenly stop. I even went to the point of reformatting my hard drive and re-installing windows which was of no use.

 

After making the config change, everything is running great again! I hope that Verizon will work with the modem supplier to fix this issue moving forward.

ChrisTO
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-25-2013

Re: Communication between wired and wireless network on actiontec MI424WR

Message 39 of 52
(8,037 Views)

Perfect. It worked. Thank you for taking  time to describe the solution on this this thread.

pgf
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-02-2013

Re: Communication between wired and wireless network on actiontec MI424WR

Message 40 of 52
(7,868 Views)

I was having the same problem.

 

I spent an hour in a chat with Fios support, who swore it could not be the router but then

offered to send me a new one.

 

I had tried disabling IGMP proxy with no effect (though I did not reboot the router after the change).

I did see somewhere that someone found that resetting to factory default cured the issue.

 

I saved the config file and reset.  After restoring my SSID and admin account, the issue was gone.

 

I saved the new config in a file with the intention of looking at the diffs but found that the files are encrypted.

 

So I may try going back to the original config to see if it breaks again.

 

Verizon, why don't you read these threads and educate your tech support?

 

🙂

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.