×

Switch Account

Connect Fios to Cat5e home network AND Coax connections?

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-22-2009

Connect Fios to Cat5e home network AND Coax connections?

Message 1 of 7
(13,961 Views)

My Verizon fios system was recently installed.  My home is wired for a Cat5e home network and standard Coax in all rooms.  The fios system is currently connected to the Coax connections and the TVs and Fios router all work fine.  Problem is that I would also like to use the Cat5e connections for devices that access the internet that don't have wireless capability and are not proximate to the Fios router.  Is it possible to connect the ONT to my Cat5e home network so that I can connect other devices directly to the Cat5e outlets, and keep the existing Coax set-up?

 

I understand that the standard Fios set-up only allows using either an Ethernet output or the Coax output, but not both.  Any suggestions?

 

One option might be to move the router to the basement (where the equipment is located that I want to connect to the Cat5e network), but then the router will likely be too far from the rest of the house to receive the wireless signal.  In that case, is it possible to connect a wireless router in another location (I have a Belkin wireless router).  Or do I need to get another router from Verizon?

6 REPLIES 6
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009

Re: Connect Fios to Cat5e home network AND Coax connections?

Message 2 of 7
(13,891 Views)

You can configure your FIOS Service to use both your Belkin Router and the Verizon Router.  Your Verizon Router can have a COAX Connection for the MOCA Network so that it can communicate with the STBs and an Ethernet Connection for Data.

 

There are various way to combine anotehr router into your network, each with pros and cons. Here is a FAQ with more details:

 

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios/3.0_Networking

 

Can you run a CAT5 cable from the Routers Current Location to the Basement where the ONT is Located ?

 

You can also obtain a 2nd Verizon Router and use the Coax to extend the network.

 

 

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-22-2009

Re: Connect Fios to Cat5e home network AND Coax connections?

Message 3 of 7
(13,881 Views)

I just spoke to Verizon Fios Tech Support and they claim that it is NOT possible to use both the Coax and Cat5e connections.  So, for those that have a Cat5e home network, but still want to use th Coax for TV, Verzon says you are out of luck.

Highlighted
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: Connect Fios to Cat5e home network AND Coax connections?

Message 4 of 7
(13,858 Views)

Sorry you got that answer...but you can run coax for TV and then use ethernet for data. Just you will need to use a actiontech for getting guide and VOD data to your STB's. Now as far as locations I would need more information about where everything is and what makes sense to the devices you want to use...but if you want to switch your DATA to come from ethernet we can do that for you.

 

Feel free to send me a private message for additional troubleshooting or help!

 

-CharlesH

Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009

Re: Connect Fios to Cat5e home network AND Coax connections?

Message 5 of 7
(13,857 Views)

@DC_Sox_Fan wrote:

I just spoke to Verizon Fios Tech Support and they claim that it is NOT possible to use both the Coax and Cat5e connections.  So, for those that have a Cat5e home network, but still want to use th Coax for TV, Verzon says you are out of luck.


Thats not strickly true but its not bad info either. You cant use both the coax and cat5 at the same time for INTERNET. The coax internet port (moca) is not active at the same time as the ethernet port. However, many systems use the ethernet for internet and coax for TV.

 

 

Depending on how your house is set up this can be accomplished many different ways.

 

I would assume that you have some kind of utility closet were all the ethernet cables converge, where you could place the router so that it can connect to all the rooms. Is this correct? If so, is there also a coax connection in there? Again, if so, you could place the verizon router in the closet, connect the coax to the router for the link to verizon and the TV's and then connect the ethernet to the lan for the rest of the house. This would be the simplest way assuming that you have this type of connection available to you. there are many other ways but it would all depend on what you have available to you and how your house wiring is set up




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎01-14-2009

Re: Connect Fios to Cat5e home network AND Coax connections?

Message 6 of 7
(13,758 Views)

Is is very possible to connect using both Via Coax or Ethernet but from the Actiontech,  It is not possible to have both the Ports  Moca and Ethernet active on the ONT.  So home that clarify a little,  but I do again with the person listed above.  You will need to move the VZ Router into the area where all you Networks Home run too, basically your main splitter for the Cable and Cat5 network.  The Verizon router not have has a connection for the Coax and Cat5.  I have it set up this way basically have a 3 / 3 board that houses all the equipment works great!!

 

Good Luck

 

Sanan  

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,819
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Connect Fios to Cat5e home network AND Coax connections?

Message 7 of 7
(13,749 Views)

I would say it you have the router in a location where you have coax and ethernet, say at the upstairs TV location, you can connect one of the the Verizon router's lan ports to the ethernet port in the wall. Then backfeed the location where all your CAT5 connects. If this is the Belkin router you would need to be sure to only use the lan ports on the belkin router, and disable the DHCP on the belkin router. Also be sure the Belkin router has a different IP address than your Verizon supplied router. This would effectivly be just using the Belkin router as a switch, and keep all your hardware on the same network.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.