Connecting a second router to G1100

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-14-2015

Connecting a second router to G1100

Message 1 of 6
(4,175 Views)
Hello, I just got fios a few days ago. I'm not liking the router because of it's range. Before fios I had a better router. Which I keep in my room. So, how do I get the **bleep** thing to work. I connected a cat5 cable from the G1100s WAN to my routers WAN.

Should I plug it to a LAN on my router instead? Do I have to call Verizon to tell them to enable ethernet or change some settings of the router? I tried searching but I'm at a lost. Whats the difference. I do have fios TV, so I want all of that to be working. If it matters I have the Asus RT-AC68U with tomato firmware.
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Connecting a second router to G1100

Message 2 of 6
(4,135 Views)

@IWKY321 wrote:
Hello, I just got fios a few days ago. I'm not liking the router because of it's range. Before fios I had a better router. Which I keep in my room. So, how do I get the **bleep** thing to work. I connected a cat5 cable from the G1100s WAN to my routers WAN.

Should I plug it to a LAN on my router instead? Do I have to call Verizon to tell them to enable ethernet or change some settings of the router? I tried searching but I'm at a lost. Whats the difference. I do have fios TV, so I want all of that to be working. If it matters I have the Asus RT-AC68U with tomato firmware.

Simplest is to configure your router to be a subnet other than 192.168.1 and then connect a lan port of the gateway to the wan port of your router.

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Connecting a second router to G1100

Message 2 of 6
(4,136 Views)

@IWKY321 wrote:
Hello, I just got fios a few days ago. I'm not liking the router because of it's range. Before fios I had a better router. Which I keep in my room. So, how do I get the **bleep** thing to work. I connected a cat5 cable from the G1100s WAN to my routers WAN.

Should I plug it to a LAN on my router instead? Do I have to call Verizon to tell them to enable ethernet or change some settings of the router? I tried searching but I'm at a lost. Whats the difference. I do have fios TV, so I want all of that to be working. If it matters I have the Asus RT-AC68U with tomato firmware.

Simplest is to configure your router to be a subnet other than 192.168.1 and then connect a lan port of the gateway to the wan port of your router.

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,914
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Connecting a second router to G1100

Message 3 of 6
(4,107 Views)

But if you do that, you will not be able to use the FIOS app as a remote control as it needs to be on the same subnet.

If you want to do that, need to turn second rotuer into an access point.

Generic way to do that is to turn off DHCP in yuor second rotuer.
Connect lan port of Gateway to Lan port of second rotuer.

Turn on its wireless and off you go.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-14-2015

Re: Connecting a second router to G1100

Message 4 of 6
(4,091 Views)
Thank you both. I got enough information from you two to figured it out. It's now working perfectly.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-23-2019

Re: Connecting a second router to G1100

Message 5 of 6
(1,006 Views)

know i'm late to this particular party but just want to ensure I have it all right.  make my router (ASUS AC3200) an access point...and...create another subnet other than 192.168.1 for the ASUS, then connect the LAN port of the G1100 to a LAN on my ASUS.  Finally turn on the ASUS wireless and it's done?....

 

so new subnet can be anything thru 255 doesn't matter what?

Highlighted
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10,301
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: Connecting a second router to G1100

Message 6 of 6
(1,003 Views)

As this thread is now over four years old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.