×

Switch Account

DHCP subnet change?

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-19-2011
Message 1 of 15
(11,704 Views)

I have the Actiontec M1424WR REV F firmware 20.10.7.  

 

On advance tab->IP address distribution -> action 

 

I need to change my home DHCP server start and end addresses to correspond to a particular IP subnet -- company tech support demands I use a company-owned subnet for  my company computer on my home network.

 

XXX.XXX.255.0/24 

 

 When I try to change just the start and end address, I get an error message:

 

Start IP Address, End IP Address: The DHCP IP address range does not conform to the connection IP address and the DHCP subnet mask.

 

What does this mean? Can I make this change?

14 REPLIES 14
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,778
Registered: ‎05-14-2009
Message 2 of 15
(11,693 Views)

what subnet are you trying to change to?

 

The DHCP range you are trying to specify must be the same subnet you are defining.  For example by default the subnet the actiontec is using is:  192.168.1.0/255.255.255.0

 

The DHCP range must be in 192.168.1.1-254

 

Do you subscribe to FIOS TV?

Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,217
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Message 3 of 15
(11,692 Views)

Try going to My Network > Network Connections > Full Status > Network (Home/Office)   > Settings.

 

Set the Actiontec's IP there at xxx.xxx.255.1.  Then set the range on the page where you were to start at xxx.xxx.255.2 and end at 255.24. 

 

I think that'll work.  Once that change takes you'd logon to the Actointec at the new IP: xxx.xxx.255.1.  And save your configuration file before you try this change just in case it doesn't work.  Smiley Wink

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-19-2011
Message 4 of 15
(11,654 Views)

The subnet I want to use is not in the 192.168.XXX.XXX range. It is in range reserved  to my employer. Are you saying that Verizon will not let me use a subnet outside of 192.168.1.0/254?

 

I do have TV as well as internet. Does that matter?

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,778
Registered: ‎05-14-2009
Message 5 of 15
(11,650 Views)

You can change the subnet to be something other than 192.168.10 but the TV does rely on the 192.168.1.x subnet in order to properly use all the features of the STB.  

 

I'm sure someone can comment on what happens when you use something other than 192.168.1.x

Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,217
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Message 6 of 15
(11,640 Views)

@jumpin68ny wrote:

You can change the subnet to be something other than 192.168.10 but the TV does rely on the 192.168.1.x subnet in order to properly use all the features of the STB.  

 

I'm sure someone can comment on what happens when you use something other than 192.168.1.x


I'm using 192.168.0.x.  I have my Actiontec's Rev E IP set to 192.168.0.1  and all features on our TV's, STB's, , etc. work properly.  Even caller ID on the TV's.

 

So it doesn't have to be the default of 192.168.1.x but I've never tried anything as different as what the OP seems to need.  It can't hurt to try what I suggested though.  You can always go back to the defaults.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,778
Registered: ‎05-14-2009
Message 7 of 15
(11,637 Views)

Will remote DVR functionality work if the subnet is not 192.168.1.x?  I know VOD and the guide will work with a different subnet, wasnt sure about remote DVR.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,217
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Message 8 of 15
(11,629 Views)

We use remote DVR all the time.  My wife has the app on her iPhone and I use TV Central.  No problems.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,953
Registered: ‎05-27-2010
Message 9 of 15
(11,609 Views)

eljefe is correct that you can change the subnet without loss of functionality -- it used to be the case that this wouldn't work but it appears that Verizon may have fixed this shortcoming.   Be aware however that if you change and call for tech support, they pretty much won't help you until you get back to the 192.168.1.x range -- and they usually do that by resetting the router as the first diagnostic task.   So, caveat emptor.

 

For the OP, you can change the router as was describe here in a previous post to a range you like -- but you must change the router information first, and then go work on the DHCP range.   A better solution for you may be to purchase a second router (Linksys, Dlink, etc.) from an online retailer or electronics store and connect it to your ActionTec router (WAN interface of the new router to an available LAN interface) and then configure the new router to use the range stipulated by your employer and connect your company machine to that router.

 

This configuration will leave your "home" network on the 192.168.1.x network and fully supported by Verizon and still allow you to do as your employer wishes without potentially exposing the rest of your home network to whatever they might be requiring.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-19-2011
Message 10 of 15
(11,606 Views)

Okay, thanks for the discussion. I will try it. If you don't hear from me again, you'll know I failed 😉

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.