Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

DLNA Not working on MI424WR (Rev. I)

Reply
Columbiaman
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎12-02-2011

DLNA Not working on MI424WR (Rev. I)

Message 1 of 10
(3,848 Views)

My firmware is 40.19.36 DLNA just does nto work at all.  I tried to look forteh IGMP proxy option but that too is unavaiable.

 

After contacting Actiontec helpdesk, they tell me that Verizon has removed the menu.  What are my options to get DLNA to work? 

9 REPLIES 9
leneal
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-09-2012

Re: DLNA Not working on MI424WR (Rev. I)

Message 2 of 10
(3,739 Views)

I'm in the same boat.   Same firmware, same router, same answer from Actiontec.   Hoping someone will weigh in!

Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: DLNA Not working on MI424WR (Rev. I)

Message 3 of 10
(3,734 Views)

@leneal wrote:

I'm in the same boat.   Same firmware, same router, same answer from Actiontec.   Hoping someone will weigh in!


I am not sure whether this will help or not, but I found this on my Rev. I:

 

Image 584.jpg

 

I am interpreting the above as showing IGMP turned on, so maybe removing the checkmark will fix your problem?

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV, 25/25 Internet, and Digital Voice user
QIP7232, QIP7100-P2, IMG 1.9.1
Keller, TX 76248

leneal
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-09-2012

Re: DLNA Not working on MI424WR (Rev. I)

Message 4 of 10
(3,731 Views)

Thanks, Justin!  I feel like an idiot for missing that before.

 

Sadly, it did not fix my problem.  I'm trying to stream from my pc to my smart tv, but the two can't see each other.  The forums here keep pointing to the IGMP setting, but unchecking it didn't make a difference.  Looks like I have to keep looking.

 

But thank you nonetheless!

leneal
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-09-2012

hRe: DLNA Not working on MI424WR (Rev. I)

Message 5 of 10
(3,729 Views)

Oh, to clarify, I'm trying to uncheck the IGMP proxy setting, which doesn't appear anywhere that I can find.

Columbiaman
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎12-02-2011

Re: DLNA Not working on MI424WR (Rev. I)

Message 6 of 10
(3,692 Views)

Glad to see that someone from Verizon is listening. Well after calling Actiontec, I reached out to Verizon support who asked me to purchase premium support in order to fix the problem with a minimum of 10 month contract - that's $150.   I think its undeserved because Verizon should take responsibility and fix this on their own.

 

Checking and unchecking the IGMP routing does nothing and the purported IGMP Proxy button under the second column, bottom row of the Advanced menu does not exist.

leneal
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-09-2012

Re: DLNA Not working on MI424WR (Rev. I)

Message 7 of 10
(3,684 Views)

REALLY?!    The issue is caused by Verizon equipment, and we have to pay Verizon extra to fix it?!

Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: DLNA Not working on MI424WR (Rev. I)

Message 8 of 10
(3,681 Views)

@Columbiaman wrote:

Glad to see that someone from Verizon is listening. Well after calling Actiontec, I reached out to Verizon support who asked me to purchase premium support in order to fix the problem with a minimum of 10 month contract - that's $150.   I think its undeserved because Verizon should take responsibility and fix this on their own.

 

Checking and unchecking the IGMP routing does nothing and the purported IGMP Proxy button under the second column, bottom row of the Advanced menu does not exist.


Two things:

 

1) I don't see anybody from Verizon listening in this thread. But maybe I am missing something?

 

2) The option to enable or disable the IGMP Proxy setting was present on the previous level of the Actiontec software. I know that because I looked on my router and saw it when people started having problems with DLNA. Apparently somebody at either Verizon or Actiontec decided to remove that option, I have no idea who or why. But then again, until people started reporting this problem, I had never heard of the IGMP Proxy either. Smiley Very Happy

 

It seems to me that Verizon needs to step up and fix this. That apparently will require updated software for the Actiontec, or in the interim maybe a reversion to the previous level. But I suspect that nothing will be done unless every one of you who have the problem call Verizon and report the problem; make sure you get a case number (or whatever Verizon calls it), and follow up regularly.

 

Regarding my previous post in this thread, sorry it didn't help. I know nothing about IGMP Proxy, I just saw the setting and thought I would point it out.

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV, 25/25 Internet, and Digital Voice user
QIP7232, QIP7100-P2, IMG 1.9.1
Keller, TX 76248

Columbiaman
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎12-02-2011

Re: DLNA Not working on MI424WR (Rev. I)

Message 9 of 10
(3,628 Views)

My bad for not looking more carefully, I mistakenly took Justin's signature for a Verizon person.  However, I concur about making Verizon realize that it is a big deal.  We really need is to start a petition process  and list your account number...  This causes the Verizon moderator to look...

JohnJohnD
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-31-2012

Re: DLNA Not working on MI424WR (Rev. I)

Message 10 of 10
(3,379 Views)

 

On DSLForums, user BigDaddy posted this fix; I tried it and it worked for my Rev I Actiontec, woohoo!

 

While the link to the IGMP Proxy menu has been removed from the Advanced menu, you can still deep link to it directly and use that page to disable the IGMP Proxy!  After logging into your router normally, just use the following link:

 

192.168.1.1/index.cgi?active_page=6059

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title