Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

Do I need Coaxial cable for FIOS?

SOLVED
Reply
MikeinFM
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-14-2018

Do I need Coaxial cable for FIOS?

Message 1 of 5
(21,127 Views)

Hi I disconnected the coaxial cable from my Actiontec router because we are having our floors done and the cable goes through the floor. I was surprised I still had wireless service. There is another cable going to the router that I assume is providing me with FIOS service. My question is whether I even need the coaxial cable since I have the same speed and service without it.  (I don't get my tv through Verizon if that fact is relevant.  Thanks for helping me understand.

 

 

   Mike

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Edg1
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,956
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: Do I need Coaxial cable for FIOS?

Message 2 of 5
(21,108 Views)

If your internet still works then there is an ethernet cable from the ont to the Actiontec WAN connection. You don't not need the coax if you don't have Verizon TV but if you ever switch to cable you will need it so I would make sure both wires fit through the floor so you don't have to ever drill anymore holes. 

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
Edg1
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,956
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: Do I need Coaxial cable for FIOS?

Message 2 of 5
(21,109 Views)

If your internet still works then there is an ethernet cable from the ont to the Actiontec WAN connection. You don't not need the coax if you don't have Verizon TV but if you ever switch to cable you will need it so I would make sure both wires fit through the floor so you don't have to ever drill anymore holes. 

View solution in original post

MikeinFM
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-14-2018

Re: Do I need Coaxial cable for FIOS?

Message 3 of 5
(20,991 Views)

Thanks so very much, Bronze. I could not find my thread again so I just saw your reply. You are most helpful!!!

LinuxUser
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-01-2021

Re: Do I need Coaxial cable for FIOS?

Message 4 of 5
(2,362 Views)

You do not need to coax cable at all on the Verizon FIOS Router.  However the FIOS Tv says it may not work with full features.   This is specifically for the newer FIOS Tv.  No idea about the older ones.  I do not use a FIOS router and TV works fine

LawrenceC
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10,918
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: Do I need Coaxial cable for FIOS?

Message 5 of 5
(2,353 Views)

As this thread is now over two years old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title