Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Does FIOS Internet Support Bridging?

SOLVED
Reply
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-04-2013

Does FIOS Internet Support Bridging?

Message 1 of 10
(1,373 Views)

I have a wireless router that I really like. For me, a drawback of switching to FIOS internet is that I have to disable the wireless functionality of the FIOS gateway and bridge it to my router, if I want to continue using my own router.

 

However, I recently discovered that Verizon actually publishes instructions on its own website on how to bridge its various gateways to a third-party router. Does this mean that Verizon supports bridging?

 

So, for example, If I had to call Verizon technical support about a problem I'm having with FIOS internet, and I tell the tech that I have bridged Verizon's gateway to my own router, the tech won't say "Sorry, I can't help you unless you stop using your router and use only our gateway"?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Does FIOS Internet Support Bridging?

Message 2 of 10
(1,360 Views)

no, they don't support bridging over the phone, most rep's are not even aware that you can do it, let alone how to do it, mainly because there are about 8 different ways that you can bridge the router.    Each one breaks something about the FiOS usually, so it's a good idea to see the tradeoff's in the links listed below.  

 

View solution in original post

9 REPLIES 9
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Does FIOS Internet Support Bridging?

Message 2 of 10
(1,361 Views)

no, they don't support bridging over the phone, most rep's are not even aware that you can do it, let alone how to do it, mainly because there are about 8 different ways that you can bridge the router.    Each one breaks something about the FiOS usually, so it's a good idea to see the tradeoff's in the links listed below.  

 

View solution in original post

Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-04-2013

Re: Does FIOS Internet Support Bridging?

Message 3 of 10
(1,318 Views)

Thanks very much for your helpful reply.

 

If Verizon does not support bridging, why would they publish instructions on their website about how to do this?

 

Connecting a third-party router to your home network

 

The instructions don't warn that Verizon doesn't support the procedure.

 

Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 526
Registered: ‎06-24-2010

Re: Does FIOS Internet Support Bridging?

Message 4 of 10
(1,307 Views)
Hmm, if you're talking about bridging the way I understand it, it's a relatively simple process.

Just run an Ethernet cable from your FiOS router to your preferred router, put the preferred router in "Bridge Mode" - or whatever the equivalent is called on your router - give the wireless network a name and your done. We do this and it gives us wireless networks in two different areas of the house. (However, if you're looking for a purely wireless bridge from the FiOS router to the preferred router, I'm not familiar with that set up.)
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Does FIOS Internet Support Bridging?

Message 5 of 10
(1,263 Views)
Those are DSL modems bulldog. So those are different. When you bridge a DSL modem it only affects your internet. When you bridge a fios modern it kills your vod, guide and widgets/caller id on TV. The faq goes over eight to ten different ways you can bridge, and you will notice from the chart that each one breaks some kind of TV feature.
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-04-2013

Re: Does FIOS Internet Support Bridging?

Message 6 of 10
(1,239 Views)

Right you are! I hadn't noticed that.  Smiley Embarassed

 

Thanks again for your help.

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-04-2013

Re: Does FIOS Internet Support Bridging?

Message 7 of 10
(1,229 Views)

If I have a spare Actiontec from Verizon, can't I simply have the ethernet on the ONT (located in basement) activated, plug that in and get better wireless reception for my finished basement by connecting all of those to the new secondary wireless point instead? Does this affect my onscreen menus, etc. like mentioned by others here?

Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Does FIOS Internet Support Bridging?

Message 8 of 10
(1,212 Views)

if you have TWO actiontec's, then you will want to take advantage of this set up.

 

 

It allows you to put the 2nd actiontec (or your preferred actiontec) in a room that is difficult to get wireless to.  You don't interfere with your menu's vod or widgets, and it is connected to the coax with a two way 5-1000mhz tv splitter. 

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-04-2013

Re: Does FIOS Internet Support Bridging?

Message 9 of 10
(1,208 Views)

Thank you, so based on that diagram I will instead use CAT5 to connect each device from the router as opposed to wireless? Is wireless not an option down there utilizing the second router? I ask because everything upstairs already uses wireless and are set to automatically connect to that specific router, so I just assumed it wouldn't cause confusion adding a second router since it won't be promptimg me every time to choose one in this setup.

Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Does FIOS Internet Support Bridging?

Message 10 of 10
(1,203 Views)

you should be able to use wireless as well, try leaving it on.   

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.