quick menu

Does FIOS have IPv6 yet?

Does FIOS have IPv6 yet?

SOLVED
Reply
Contributor transistor1
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-24-2018
Message 11 of 21
(4,295 Views)

@theochino

I am currently leading a revolt in the Democratic party of New York city running OutragedDems.NYC to replace the technically clueless politicians and then when I am done, with that I will get them to turn around against Verizon and force them into IPv6. 

 

I got with a few cohorts to change the charter of New York City to get a Chief Privacy Officer and stuff like that so by the time I done in September, I will get back into Verizon behind to get them to put IPv6 on top of the list. I am tired to have to fiddle with my router just to see Netflix and HBOgo because of the HE bridge.

 

Revolt ! Revolt ! Revolt !

Like Stephen Colbert used to say, you are on Notice Verizon !


So, you are leading a political revolution because fiddling with your router to get around your Hurricane Electric tunnel for watching Netflix is annoying?  First world problems.

 

Here's a temporary fix until VZ rolls out IPv6: for Netflix, set an unreachable route for 2406:da00:ff00::/48 (Netflix's IPv6 prefix).  This will force Netflix to resolve through IPv4.  I can't find any AAAA records for HBOGo, and I don't have it to test, but their streaming servers must have an IPv6 block, if you're having trouble.  Use the dig utility on Linux to figure out what that block is, then do the same for that.

 

HTH

 

Contributor transistor1
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-24-2018
Message 12 of 21
(4,294 Views)

Verizon -

 

+1 for IPv6 please.  Any timeline on when we are getting it?

 

Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 5,702
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 13 of 21
(4,170 Views)

While I do not have FIOS, I am happy to report that they are deploying it and this time for real.

 

As over heard/over read at https://www.dslreports.com/forum/r32136440-Networking-IPv6-working

 

IPv6 Connection Type: DHCPv6-PD

 

Smiley Happy

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 4,362
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Message 14 of 21
(4,161 Views)

I was reading that over on DSL Reports. However it is not available everywhere.

as I was reading in another thread. 

 

To test it i I threw on the Quantum router with the IPv6 enabled and went to the IPv6 test site and it came back as not working. So it may be only deployed in certain areas to start. Little upstate NY must not be one of those areas yet. 😀

Contributor Shmerl
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-11-2018
Message 15 of 21
(3,433 Views)

 


@jonjones wrote:
when Verizon is ready to roll it out Verizon will do it.

Verizon will never be ready, until IPv6 is mandated by the municipality or state. It's one of those things that's necessary for the overall Internet progress, but not something ISPs are ever profiting from, so ones like Verizon will never do it until pressured.

 

Doing something for state to require IPv6 from every single ISP is actually the only thing we as users can do here.

Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 4,362
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Message 16 of 21
(3,401 Views)

It is not something that can be state or federally mandated.

it is not a necessity for internet connectivity nor is it a premium to be charged a higher price.

 

verizon still has a gazillion ipv4 addresses available. The main reason originally was because the internet providers were running out of ipv4 addresses.

 

verizon does use IPv6 on their wireless side.

Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 5,702
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 17 of 21
(3,320 Views)

[EDIT] How soon all of the customers will have it is another matter.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Silver Contributor III Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎07-29-2015
Message 18 of 21
(3,257 Views)

Anyone here in Pittsburgh get lucky yet?

 

I have control over 8-9 FiOS connections throughout my city, I'll be watching and waiting for it to come!

 

I saw on the FiOS IPv6 page they finally mentioned that business users will be assigned a /56 - I spoke with support for a while but it seems like no one internally has been updated yet as to when businesses will have access to this.

 

Looking forward to more details soon! Smiley Happy

Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 4,362
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Message 19 of 21
(3,254 Views)

Ha ha ha you did see the thread at DSL Reports on this issue?

evidently some areas are “claiming” to have it. Others are stating they can activate it on their routers but it’s still a no go. 

 

Although verizon wireless has had IPv6 for quite awhile, Fios has been promising it and not doing anything about it for years now.

 

Contributor theochino
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-07-2018
Message 20 of 21
(2,708 Views)

Yes, it's simple. If the policians says "You need to have IPv6" for us to continue allowing you to uses our street (franchise agreement), then Verizon will have it done overnight.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
 

My Verizon

  • Add or Change Plan
  • Suspend My Service
  • Apps

Support

Watch Fios