Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

E3200 Network Extender over Ethernet not Coax

Reply
rnomad
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-28-2012

E3200 Network Extender over Ethernet not Coax

Message 1 of 11
(3,081 Views)

I cannot get the new E3200 Extenders to work and have had two wasted calls with FiOS support.  The last rep claimed I was lying and had somehow bought them not from Verizon so that is why they did not work.  When I gave him the Verizon order number he refused to apologize and told me to restore my G3100 to factory defaults to fix the issue, which I had already done.  It did not.  Coax connection seems to work ok, but I don't have coax where I need the extenders.  I need to use Ethernet.  Coax is IPv4 but I get an IPv6 connection with Ethernet.  It shows up in the Network Status on the router.  However, I cannot log into to it with the admin password of the router (which the manual says to use) or the extender (which the web page says to use).  Did anyone get an E3200 working over Ethernet?

10 REPLIES 10
Edg1
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,956
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: E3200 Network Extender over Ethernet not Coax

Message 2 of 11
(2,989 Views)

It should be plug and play. This is mine connected with ethernet. The extender has it's own admin password. You wouldn't use the G3100's password. For example, to login to my extender I would type 192.168.1.152 and that should bring you to the extenders GUI. You are saying you are not getting an IPv4 address when connected with ethernet?


20200304_185101.jpg
rnomad
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-28-2012

Re: E3200 Network Extender over Ethernet not Coax

Message 3 of 11
(2,892 Views)

The Ethernet connection works if directly connected to the router.  It does not work if you have a switch between the router and the extender.  

Edg1
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,956
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: E3200 Network Extender over Ethernet not Coax

Message 4 of 11
(2,877 Views)

Do you have a gigabit switch or is it 10/100? Having a switch in between shouldn’t be an issue. You can also just connect the other ethernet port of the extender to feed the switch. 

lombardi928
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-14-2020

Re: E3200 Network Extender over Ethernet not Coax

Message 5 of 11
(2,292 Views)

my 3200 is solid white and green link is on, however, my network says its inactive and i cant log into it. the connection is very slow and sporadic. its a coax connection. even tried to just put it next to router and pair it with wifi. still no luck. 

 

Lm7
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-20-2020

Re: E3200 Network Extender over Ethernet not Coax

Message 6 of 11
(1,671 Views)

Did you use a standard patch cable or crossover?

rnomad
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-28-2012

Re: E3200 Network Extender over Ethernet not Coax

Message 7 of 11
(1,666 Views)

Standard

Cang_Household
Gold Contributor VI Gold Contributor VI
Gold Contributor VI
Posts: 1,191
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: E3200 Network Extender over Ethernet not Coax

Message 8 of 11
(1,657 Views)

It does not matter whether you have T568A or B arrangements. These days all ethernet devices should have auto-sensing capabilities.

 

You should disable LAN IPv6. Some devices have trouble relaying IPv4 traffic to IPv6 or the other way around.

 

Do not attempt to pair E3200 with WPS since that's not the intended method of connection.

 

You mentioned you have a switch in between. Is that a layer 2 or a layer 3 switch?

spelter
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-08-2020

Re: E3200 Network Extender over Ethernet not Coax

Message 9 of 11
(1,545 Views)

I'm having this exact issue using a layer 2 switch (Netgear GS108PE). Any thoughts on how to proceed? 

Cang_Household
Gold Contributor VI Gold Contributor VI
Gold Contributor VI
Posts: 1,191
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: E3200 Network Extender over Ethernet not Coax

Message 10 of 11
(1,539 Views)

@spelter wrote:

I'm having this exact issue using a layer 2 switch (Netgear GS108PE). Any thoughts on how to proceed? 


Does E3200 work if you connect it with G3100 directly with a coaxial cable?

 

If you are not using MoCA coax, what's the point of buying an E3200? For the meshed WiFi? Can't you buy two Aruba Instant On 11 access points for less than $160? You get enterprise grade meshed WiFi with scalability.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title