Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

EMachine T1090 connect to internet via Actiontec router

SOLVED
Reply
Mel207
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-28-2015

EMachine T1090 connect to internet via Actiontec router

Message 1 of 7
(1,366 Views)

 

Background. We reported noise on our Verizon telephone line to Verizon (still have noise on the telephone line by the way) & Verizon reported they would fix the noisy phone line by installing FIBER at no cost. They took out the Westell router and put in the Actiontec router. Now we, it seems, have fiber telephone and fiber to the pc/laptop but since the Westell and DSL are gone the desktop will not connect to the internet (i.e. so far I can’t connect).

I called Verizon three times. First time I was told the only fix is to install on the eMachine an Ethernet NIC card with RJ-45 plug (the eMachine NIC card has an USB plug) or get the eMachine Wi-Fi capable. Second time I was told only one Ethernet port on the Actiontec (it has four Ethernet ports) was OPEN. I was told to do a factory reset and this would fix my problem. I did this and the problem is NOT fixed. The third time I called the service tech told me the eMachine cannot connect using the Actiontec MI424WR Rev. 1 because the eMachine is not or cannot use WPA2. (I don’t know if this is true or false.)

I saw on UTube a young man with an eMachine T1090 using Wi-Fi. He purchased Wi-Fi thumb rx/tx from LinkSys or some such component company plus necessary software and was connected to the internet.

Currently I have the Actiontec router. The eMachine NIC card has an USB port. The Ethernets cable provided with the eMachine is a “Y” Ethernet cable i.e. out of the router/modem is a RJ-45 plug that “Y’s” into a RJ-45 plug and a USB plug. The eMachine has input to NIC card via USB port.

Does anyone know if I can connect the eMachine to the internet using the Actiontec MI424WR Rev.1 router? How?

Thank you for any help or advice in advance. Sincerely, Mel

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Smith6612
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,573
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: EMachine T1090 connect to internet via Actiontec router

Message 7 of 7
(1,229 Views)

Mel207 wrote:

1. purchase and install Ethernet NIC card i.e. a NIC with RJ-45 plug onto the eMachine, or

 

2. go Wi-Fi eMachine i.e. purchase a Wi-Fi thumb drive + suppor s/w for the eMachine USB port and Wi-Fi from eMachine to ActionTec fiber router.

 

If you concur please let me know.

 

cheers

 

mkm


Either one of those will work fine. If the eMachines will be living permanently within feet of the router, I would get the NIC card and cable up to the Fiber router. That will give you the most reliable connection and the best performance.

 

If the router is far away from the eMachines, then by all means go with Wireless. Every Wireless card I've seen comes with the driver software to control the card.

 

The reason for the FiOS routers not having USB support is due to the overhead USB introduces. It is very CPU intensive, and trying to push Fiber speeds through USB is inefficient for a router to. Additionally, it is assumed most computers have Ethernet / RJ-45 or Wireless on them to connect up.

View solution in original post

6 REPLIES 6
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: EMachine T1090 connect to internet via Actiontec router

Message 2 of 7
(1,357 Views)

Any computer with an ethernet port should be able to connect to the Actiontec router via a straight through cable.

DO you have any other devices you can use to prove Internet is up and funcional?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Smith6612
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,573
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: EMachine T1090 connect to internet via Actiontec router

Message 3 of 7
(1,341 Views)

There is no support for RJ-45 to USB on the ActionTec router. That cable likely came with your previous DSL modem, which supported the USB connection on one of the ports. 

 

The eMachines should be new enough to feature an Ethernet port. Please connect both ends of the Ethernet cable up to the RJ-45 (oversized telephone jack) ports. Connecting in this fashion should be "Plug and Play" meaning as soon as you plug the cable in, the Internet should work off the bat. The ActionTec router supplied by Verizon should have also come with the proper cable for doing this.

 

If you still have trouble please let us know.

Telcoguru
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: EMachine T1090 connect to internet via Actiontec router

Message 4 of 7
(1,328 Views)

The computer will require you to have either a NIC card installed or a wireless card in order to connect to the Actiontec router. You can pick up either for between 20-30 dollars.

Mel207
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-28-2015

Re: EMachine T1090 connect to internet via Actiontec router

Message 5 of 7
(1,259 Views)

KEY:  "There is no support for RJ-45 to USB on the ActionTec router. " This is my / our problem. (My response is: why not? There should be. Things should get better not worst.)

 

Unfortunately the eMachine is vintage 2002-3 and does NOT have an Eternet port. IT ONLY HAS THE USB PORT FOR INTERNET CONNECTION.

 

It appears you provided the correct formulation of the "new problem" I / we now have since fiber replaced copper (due to a noisey land line telephone problem). Before DSL modem/router, now fiber router.

 

In summary, if I really want to connect the eMachine to the internet with the fiber router (ActionTec) I have two routes:

 

1. purchase and install Ethernet NIC card i.e. a NIC with RJ-45 plug onto the eMachine, or

 

2. go Wi-Fi eMachine i.e. purchase a Wi-Fi thumb drive + suppor s/w for the eMachine USB port and Wi-Fi from eMachine to ActionTec fiber router.

 

If you concur please let me know.

 

cheers

 

mkm

Mel207
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-28-2015

Re: EMachine T1090 connect to internet via Actiontec router

Message 6 of 7
(1,258 Views)

Thank you.

I understand NIC cards.

The eMachine does NIC card via a USB port. It worked fine with DSL Westell router. The upgrade to ActionTec and fiber is what screwed things up.

Thanks for the response. 

Smith6612
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,573
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: EMachine T1090 connect to internet via Actiontec router

Message 7 of 7
(1,230 Views)

Mel207 wrote:

1. purchase and install Ethernet NIC card i.e. a NIC with RJ-45 plug onto the eMachine, or

 

2. go Wi-Fi eMachine i.e. purchase a Wi-Fi thumb drive + suppor s/w for the eMachine USB port and Wi-Fi from eMachine to ActionTec fiber router.

 

If you concur please let me know.

 

cheers

 

mkm


Either one of those will work fine. If the eMachines will be living permanently within feet of the router, I would get the NIC card and cable up to the Fiber router. That will give you the most reliable connection and the best performance.

 

If the router is far away from the eMachines, then by all means go with Wireless. Every Wireless card I've seen comes with the driver software to control the card.

 

The reason for the FiOS routers not having USB support is due to the overhead USB introduces. It is very CPU intensive, and trying to push Fiber speeds through USB is inefficient for a router to. Additionally, it is assumed most computers have Ethernet / RJ-45 or Wireless on them to connect up.

View solution in original post

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title