Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

Enabling Ethernet Port on ONT

SOLVED
Reply
Maeztro
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-05-2009

Enabling Ethernet Port on ONT

Message 1 of 7
(2,581 Views)

I know this has been discussed a few times here but I am still searching for an answer.  We are currently running Cat6 cabling throughout the entire house.  We are going to move the Quantum Gateway in to a dedicated space in a closet where all the cabling will terminate with a few additional switches.  Is it worth it to have the ethernet port enabled on the ONT and run a cable from there to the Quantum or should we just go coax?  I also have TV through FiOS so we are running the coax either way to the closet.

 

Thanks in advance for any insight.

 

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Enabling Ethernet Port on ONT

Message 4 of 7
(2,525 Views)

If you are going to want Internet above 100M, you will need to have Ethernet.

If you are running a coax anyway, running an ethernet as well is little to no extra work.

Why not do it and have it for the future.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

View solution in original post

6 REPLIES 6
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Enabling Ethernet Port on ONT

Message 2 of 7
(2,568 Views)

Do you have TV service?

If so, you will still need coax from ONT for that.

And Quantum router will need connection to coax to provide access to Internet for STBs to get guide data and VOD.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Maeztro
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-05-2009

Re: Enabling Ethernet Port on ONT

Message 3 of 7
(2,555 Views)
Yup. Still keeping tv. So should I run an Ethernet cable in addition to the coax I am running to the closet or is doing Ethernet a waste of time?

Thanks!
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Enabling Ethernet Port on ONT

Message 4 of 7
(2,526 Views)

If you are going to want Internet above 100M, you will need to have Ethernet.

If you are running a coax anyway, running an ethernet as well is little to no extra work.

Why not do it and have it for the future.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

View solution in original post

Brewskier1
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-06-2010

Re: Enabling Ethernet Port on ONT

Message 5 of 7
(867 Views)

can the Ethernet port be enable by me? Also how?

gs0b
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,919
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: Enabling Ethernet Port on ONT

Message 6 of 7
(863 Views)

@Brewskier1 wrote:

can the Ethernet port be enable by me? Also how?


No.

 

Contact Verizon support via chat and they'll do it for you.  Takes a few minutes and doesn't cost anything.

 

LawrenceC
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10,813
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: Enabling Ethernet Port on ONT

Message 7 of 7
(859 Views)

As this thread is now over two years old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title