Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

Enter a 'local domain' on System Settings is causing local dns problems

Reply
bmwsandman
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎01-12-2010

Enter a 'local domain' on System Settings is causing local dns problems

Message 1 of 8
(13,572 Views)

i am running my own internal dns and have programmed the fios router Network (Home/Office) connection settings with the appropriate ip for my internal dns. everything seems to be working (dhcp hosts can resolve internal and external addresses correctly)

 

the problem/issue/bug occurs when i enter my domain name into the 'local domain' on System Settings page. local dns name resolution seems to start failing when i do this.

 

is there any real reason to enter a domain name into local domain field

 

maybe i should just leave it blank and call it a day.

 

any thoughts

7 REPLIES 7
viafax999
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,161
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Enter a 'local domain' on System Settings is causing local dns problems

Message 2 of 8
(13,563 Views)

@bmwsandman wrote:

 

the problem/issue/bug occurs when i enter my domain name into the 'local domain' on System Settings page. local dns name resolution seems to start failing when i do this.

 

is there any real reason to enter a domain name into local domain field

 

maybe i should just leave it blank and call it a day.

 

any thoughts


No reason to enter a domain name, just ignore it.

 

I actually set it in my router and have no problem with DNS.  The local domain that I entered there is actually the name of the internal network Active Directory domain and also the workgroup name of the non-domain member machines.

Possibly your issue is that your internal machines have a different workgroup name to what you set in the Local Domain.

bmwsandman
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎01-12-2010

Re: Enter a 'local domain' on System Settings is causing local dns problems

Message 3 of 8
(13,445 Views)

thanks for the reply.  i think i am starting to understand what the fios router is trying to do regarding DNS.

 

lets say my AD is domain.org and i have a DNS server.  None of my workstations are actually part of the AD domain, just a workgroup called domain (i know, but i started with a workgroup and didn't want to break anything moving them all to the domain, don't shot me). btw i am not running WINS which might solve my problem just haven't tried it.

 

my problem:

i have two workstations that have static ips and dns entries in my dns server. the problem is they can find other dhcp clients/workstations by name because these ips are registered with the fios dhcp server/dns server.

 

one solution:

if i set the the fios 'local domain' to domain.local and add domain.local to the domain search order in the two workstations with static IPs, i can see the fios dhcp clients.

 

my preference would be to have only one domain name across the entire setup, ie domain.org

 

i have thought about turning off the fios dhcp server, and using mine exclusively, but do not know what affect that will have on the fios STBs. i do know they need an node addr in the .100 to .107 range.

 

thoughts?

tsauter
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009

Re: Enter a 'local domain' on System Settings is causing local dns problems

Message 4 of 8
(13,435 Views)

 


@bmwsandman wrote:

thanks for the reply.  i think i am starting to understand what the fios router is trying to do regarding DNS.

 

lets say my AD is domain.org and i have a DNS server.  None of my workstations are actually part of the AD domain, just a workgroup called domain (i know, but i started with a workgroup and didn't want to break anything moving them all to the domain, don't shot me). btw i am not running WINS which might solve my problem just haven't tried it.

 

my problem:

i have two workstations that have static ips and dns entries in my dns server. the problem is they can find other dhcp clients/workstations by name because these ips are registered with the fios dhcp server/dns server.

 

one solution:

if i set the the fios 'local domain' to domain.local and add domain.local to the domain search order in the two workstations with static IPs, i can see the fios dhcp clients.

 

my preference would be to have only one domain name across the entire setup, ie domain.org

 

i have thought about turning off the fios dhcp server, and using mine exclusively, but do not know what affect that will have on the fios STBs. i do know they need an node addr in the .100 to .107 range.

 

thoughts?


 

I can think of two options for name searching. 1 Turn on WINS, thats its primary use now, and the default first search for all NT based machines unless you have uninstalled the protocal on the PC's. 2- Subnet you network with your router behind the Verizon router and add a DNS entry to forward non domain requests through the Verizon router/gateway to an external DNS source.

 



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
bmwsandman
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎01-12-2010

Re: Enter a 'local domain' on System Settings is causing local dns problems

Message 5 of 8
(13,425 Views)

well i guess i will try the WINS option as i basically am doing #2 already. i do have two subnets with a dns on the opposite subnet from the fios router. and I do have my dns ip in the forwarding entries in the fios router which works assuming the fios local domain value is different than the domain name in my dns server.  The fios dns server also won't resolve its own dhcp clients addresses unless it has a "local domain" value. does all that sound right?

viafax999
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,161
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Enter a 'local domain' on System Settings is causing local dns problems

Message 6 of 8
(13,260 Views)

@bmwsandman wrote:

 

i have thought about turning off the fios dhcp server, and using mine exclusively, but do not know what affect that will have on the fios STBs. i do know they need an node addr in the .100 to .107 range.

 

thoughts?


This statmenet is a little confusing.  If I'm reading it correctly you have turned on DHCP services on your domain controller too.  As you don't mention having a second router in the picture having 2 dhcp server active on the same subnet will cause you lots of problems.

bmwsandman
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎01-12-2010

Re: Enter a 'local domain' on System Settings is causing local dns problems

Message 7 of 8
(13,255 Views)

sorry for the confusion. I am not currently running dhcp on my domain controller, only on the fios router. i do have two subnets (the fios subnet and subnet two) with a router between them.

 

i turned on the WINS server on subnet two and added it to the dhcp configuration on the fios router and i think everything is working pretty well. 

aventhika
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-13-2010

Re: Enter a 'local domain' on System Settings is causing local dns problems

Message 8 of 8
(10,978 Views)

Hi,Nice Post ,I have an such a knowledge with us, i am using this http://www.tucktail.com/  site's domain name and hosting site ,still now there is no problem for my site,for your problem you may try this site.All the best.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title