Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

Ethernet line does not work when plugged into my Westell 327W.

Reply
PeteyVZ
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-07-2010

Ethernet line does not work when plugged into my Westell 327W.

Message 1 of 14
(3,911 Views)
 
13 REPLIES 13
eljefe
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,217
Registered: ‎12-14-2009

Re: Ethernet line does not work when plugged into my Westell 327W.

Message 2 of 14
(3,882 Views)

More info would be helpful.

 

Is your connection working via coax?

 

Has tech support provisioned your ONT to connect via Ethernet?

Satellite_Up
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-07-2010

Re: Ethernet line does not work when plugged into my Westell 327W.

Message 3 of 14
(3,874 Views)

Just rember that if your Verizon Router is http://192.168.1.1/ that you will need to set your Westell to something like http://192.168.2.1/. That took me about 15 minutes to figure out after I had the FIOS installed and already had CAT5 ethernet running to my 2nd floor where my personal wireless router is. After that, I went into the Verizon router and turned off its wireless down in the basement unless you really need a lot of coverage.

Anti-Phish
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

Re: Ethernet line does not work when plugged into my Westell 327W.

Message 4 of 14
(3,860 Views)

Why are you connecting to a Westell 327W?

 

FIOS uses the Actiontec MI424-WR broadband wireless router and is not compatible with an ADSL modem.

 

 

PeteyVZ
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-07-2010

Re: Ethernet line does not work when plugged into my Westell 327W.

Message 5 of 14
(3,842 Views)

Cat 5

PeteyVZ
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-07-2010

Re: Ethernet line does not work when plugged into my Westell 327W.

Message 6 of 14
(3,840 Views)

Westell was my old system with DSL. The tech installed the router in the smart house closet and ran a 20ft line to and into the computer. I want to hook up a 2nd computer, I hooked the cat 5 into the westell and a cat 5 from the westell to the 2nd computer, Does not work??

Anti-Phish
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

Re: Ethernet line does not work when plugged into my Westell 327W.

Message 7 of 14
(3,827 Views)

@PeteyVZ wrote:

Westell was my old system with DSL. The tech installed the router in the smart house closet and ran a 20ft line to and into the computer. I want to hook up a 2nd computer, I hooked the cat 5 into the westell and a cat 5 from the westell to the 2nd computer, Does not work??


And why would you expect it to work?   FIOIS is NOT DSL.

Forget the Westell 327W.  Run a cat5 cable from one of the LAN ports on the Actiontec router to your second computer.

 

PeteyVZ
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-07-2010

Re: Ethernet line does not work when plugged into my Westell 327W.

Message 8 of 14
(3,785 Views)

That is why I asked, I do not know what you can or can not do.

viafax999
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,159
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Ethernet line does not work when plugged into my Westell 327W.

Message 9 of 14
(3,759 Views)

@PeteyVZ wrote:

Westell was my old system with DSL. The tech installed the router in the smart house closet and ran a 20ft line to and into the computer. I want to hook up a 2nd computer, I hooked the cat 5 into the westell and a cat 5 from the westell to the 2nd computer, Does not work??


Turn off the wireless side of the 327W then connect the ethernet cable from the VZ router to a LAN port on the Westell 327W.  You should then be able to connect your second machine to one of the other 3 LAN ports.

DO NOT do anything with the WAN port as it's not compatible, as everybody else has pointed out.

dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,052
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Ethernet line does not work when plugged into my Westell 327W.

Message 10 of 14
(3,731 Views)

I am not going to agree or disagree with viafax999,  Anti-Phish at this time.

 

I am just wondering, I have to ask....

 

#1

 

a) Go to

 

https://docs.google.com/viewer?url=http://www.westell.com/images/pdf/327w11_06_ug.pdf&embedded=true&...

 

b) In the manual / user's guide for that Gateway, go to page 10.

 

c) As addressed in that manual / user's guide there are, the following ports: Ethernet1, E2, E3, E4.

 

Your Westell 327w has the same ports?

 

#2 Which one did you connect the Westel 327w to the Ethernet Line ( Ethernet1, E2, E3, E4 ) ?

 

#4 Now in the manual / user's guide go to page 17.

 

#5 The screen of your 327w is like that (the White and Blue Firmware)

 

OR is like the screen seen on page 32 in the manual at

 

https://docs.google.com/viewer?url=http://www.westell.com/images/extranets/pdf/VersaLink_7500_User_G...

 

for Westell 7500 manual ( Red and Black Firmware ) ?

 

 

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.