quick menu

Ethernet port provisioning of ONT for Google Wifi on 75/75

Ethernet port provisioning of ONT for Google Wifi on 75/75

SOLVED
Reply
Contributor onmywaytoeat
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-15-2017
Message 1 of 12
(1,867 Views)

I just picked up a Google WiFi router and have spent hours trying to figure it out how to make it work with FIOS. I finally landed on the pinned thread: https://forums.verizon.com/t5/Fios-Internet/Using-your-own-router-with-Verizon-FiOS/td-p/851632 and followed all the steps, but it doesn't mention having to call Verizon to get the ethernet port provisioned. Is that a required step? I get no connection via Ethernet, and when I called Verizon support, I was told I have to upgrade my 75/75 plan to a minimum of 150gb connectoin ($20/month extra) and pay a $100 installaiton fee for the upgrade. Is all this true?

11 REPLIES 11
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 4,535
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Message 2 of 12
(1,839 Views)

It should not be an issue to have internet over ethernet, however I take it you are not set up for it presently. The reason they may be using is your home ONT may have to be upgraded, they may run the ethernet to your router for you so you don’t need to mess with the router and ont. Just a guess here.

 

now normally you need only call in and tell them to switch you to ethernet only. The reps normally just do so in seconds. But you are responsible for the initial hook up.

they also don’t install non Verizon branded equipment.

 

good place to start is https://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios?

 

Silver Contributor V Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 1,037
Registered: ‎06-24-2018
Message 3 of 12
(1,814 Views)

@onmywaytoeat wrote:

I just picked up a Google WiFi router and have spent hours trying to figure it out how to make it work with FIOS. I finally landed on the pinned thread: https://forums.verizon.com/t5/Fios-Internet/Using-your-own-router-with-Verizon-FiOS/td-p/851632 and followed all the steps, but it doesn't mention having to call Verizon to get the ethernet port provisioned. Is that a required step? I get no connection via Ethernet, and when I called Verizon support, I was told I have to upgrade my 75/75 plan to a minimum of 150gb connectoin ($20/month extra) and pay a $100 installaiton fee for the upgrade. Is all this true?


You don’t need to upgrade to 150 mbps to change to ethernet so if you don’t want to upgrade then do not agree. It sounds like you just got the wrong person. Try to call again and just tell them you don’t want any upgrades you want your data provisioned on ethernet instead of MoCA. 

Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 7,481
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 4 of 12
(1,755 Views)

Either call and ask for technical support off hit them up on twitter @verizonsupport


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor onmywaytoeat
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-15-2017
Message 5 of 12
(1,739 Views)

Thanks for the confirmation. I was able to get this done by contacting Verizon Direct on dslreports. The first agent's response was that it would not be possible at all because I had the TV service ... But the second agent who picked up the thread completed the switchover and everything is working great. It is frustrating that Verizon doesn't arm all its agents with the right information - this should have been a lot easier. But all is well that ends well.

Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 4,535
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Message 6 of 12
(1,722 Views)

That is what I recommend over the other ways. The reps over at DSL Reports are real Verizon help via their social media team. They do a better job there than any where else.

 

glad it was taken care of.

Silver Contributor III Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎07-29-2015
Message 7 of 12
(1,696 Views)

Thank you also for the heads up about the article lacking the information about calling Verizon. I'll get this added ASAP.

Copper Contributor inimart821
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-24-2019
Message 8 of 12
(988 Views)

I have always found the Verizon Fios Support Team via the twitter handle is where I get the fastest response @VerizonSupport.  Try them first. 

Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 7,481
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 9 of 12
(961 Views)

@jonjones wrote:

That is what I recommend over the other ways. The reps over at DSL Reports are real Verizon help via their social media team. They do a better job there than any where else.

 

glad it was taken care of.


The twitter team is the same that supports the dsl reports vzdirect forums


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 4,535
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Message 10 of 12
(942 Views)

Yep that is why i told the original forum poster ‘they are part of the social media team”

that includes “twitter” which in my opinion is not as good as DSLREPORTS which has been around longer than twitter. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
 

My Verizon

  • Add or Change Plan
  • Suspend My Service
  • Apps

Support

Watch Fios