Extending wifi signal - M1424-WR Rev. I

Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-29-2012

Extending wifi signal - M1424-WR Rev. I

Message 1 of 11
(5,140 Views)

Hello there!  I'm looking to extend my wifi signal and plan on getting another M1424-WR router into my environment.  I found these steps to install another wireless router in the house here.  I found a M1421-WR Rev. F for sale online but I'm wondering what the difference is between the Rev. F and Rev. I versions.  Will both versions work together?

 

If I get the Rev. F version and install it to a location where my wireless devices can see BOTH wifi routers (both will be configured with the same SSID and keys), how do the devices know to choose the right router?  I can get signal now everywhere, but there are spots in the house where the signal is really weak and I'm worried that the wireless devices will choose the weaker signal all the time.  Am I better off getting a wifi extender or should I get another M1424-WR in the mix? 

10 REPLIES 10
Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 265
Registered: ‎01-09-2012

Re: Extending wifi signal - M1424-WR Rev. I

Message 2 of 11
(5,117 Views)

You can not install two WiFi Routers using the SAME SSID.

 

You do not need another ActionTec Router.  You can use any COTS Router found at Staples, OfficeMax, etc.  You just have to make sure they are setup such that Router 1 and Router 2 do not conflict with each other in the services they provide.  To use another ActionTec Router you should be prepared to deal with RG6 cable and "F" connectors.  How you actually implement a second Router for a second WiFi source will depend on the preset coxial topology and your willingness to working with RG6 coax cable or CAT 5/6 UTP Ethernet cable.

 

As for WiFi signal strength, simply relocating the ActionTec Router may improve the signal distribution.

 

The Lithium Software sux !!
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-29-2012

Re: Extending wifi signal - M1424-WR Rev. I

Message 3 of 11
(5,104 Views)

The guideline in the link states that you can:

"You may or may not want to disable the wireless section in the remote router. If you leave it enabled, you should set the SSID to the same as your primary router, and set it to use a different channel. This can extend the wireless range of your primary router. "

 


I've relocated the wifi router but it didn't help with the signal issue.

Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 265
Registered: ‎01-09-2012

Re: Extending wifi signal - M1424-WR Rev. I

Message 4 of 11
(5,088 Views)

I question that statement.

 

If it was the same WiFi network that was tunneled from one Router to the other Router and taking advantage of its antenna then it would already be using that SSID and Password without user intervention.  I don't think that it would and would actually be two WiFi radios and thus should have two different settings.

 

However, I don't have a strong comfort level and thus I must say... "I am not sure".

 

The objective however is to have WiFi coverage in an area of your residence that is at an opposing area of the residence with poor access.  Thus we have to look at your abilities to tackle this and what is your comfort level in working with RG6 coax. cable or Cat 5/6 Ethernet cable.

 

If you were to take the ActionTec route (MoCA), you will have to tap the Coax. cable and insert a splitter.  Then run a length of RG6 from the splitter to the other end of the residence athat will connect to ActionTec Router #2 and you will have to crimp your own "F" connectors for the extension.

 

The other way is that you run Cat 5e or Cat 6 Unshieled Twisted Pair (UTP) Ethernet cable from a LAN port of the existing ActionTec Router to the other end of the residence and will connect it to the WAN port of any Common Off The Shelf (COTS) WiFi 802.11n enabled router and will have to crimp your own RJ-45 connectors for the extension.

 

In either case, you will have to program each Router.  Assuming the article for the ActionTec is 100% correct you will have to setup ActionTec #1 and ActionTec #2 symbiotically and correctly for it to work.  If your go the Ethernet LAN route, you will have to program Router #2 for its own subnet that is not in conflict with ActionTec #1's sub-net.

 

 

 

The Lithium Software sux !!
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-29-2012

Re: Extending wifi signal - M1424-WR Rev. I

Message 5 of 11
(5,077 Views)

Yes, I do have another (empty) location where I can plug the coax into and it is active.  If I were to get the ActionTech I would plug it into the empy coax location and let the primary router just be the gateway for broadband.  I'm cofortable in setting this up. 

 

Also was wondering if a wifi repeater would be better in my situation so that I won't have to use that empty coax and could use it for something else down the road.  The fios tech said that I can only have up to 7 (coax) devices connected to the ONT.  I'm at 6 now and wanted to leave one open for future expansion.  

 

 

Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 265
Registered: ‎01-09-2012

Re: Extending wifi signal - M1424-WR Rev. I

Message 6 of 11
(5,073 Views)

The repeater would use a LAN port of the present ActionTec Router and may be the better solution.

 

Example:

Wireless-N Wifi Repeater 802.11B/G/N Network Router Range Expander Speed Up to 300M

The Lithium Software sux !!
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎11-07-2012

Re: Extending wifi signal - M1424-WR Rev. I

Message 7 of 11
(5,050 Views)

You can add another Access Point or use a Repeater.

 

Repeater:

 

PRO: The main router (the Actiontec) and the Repeater is bridged wirelessly.

 

CONs:

  • The wifi bandwidth provided by the Repeater is at least half that of provided by the main router.
  • Not all routers can be setup as a repeater. You need to buy one that can or flash DD-WRT firm ware on to a compatible router.

 

Access Point (MOCA Bridge or Ethernet Bridge)

 

PRO:

  • The WiFi bandwidth will not be cut in half.
  • Any common wireless router can be setup as an AP (for an Ethernet Bridge setup)

CONs:

  • You have to run a wire (Coax or Ethernet) - But if there is already coax hooked at the location where you want the second AP, this will not be a concern, of course.
  • If you use the MOCA Bridge method you need a second MOCA router which is a lot more expensive than a regular Ethernet router.

 

*** the WAN ports ***

When adding the second AP using an Ethernet bridge, the second AP is connected to the main router LAN to LAN (never LAN to WAN or WAN to WAN) - i.e., The WAN port on BOTH the Actiontec AND the second router should NOT be used.

 

SSID

If you use a Repeater, the SSID will be the same.

 

If you add an Access Point, you can use a different SSID but it’s not necessary and actually not preferable. With the same SSID, it allows for a more seamless roaming. Don’t worry about a client picking up signal from a “wrong” AP. You can setup any wifi client adapter to pick up signal from the AP that gives out the strongest signal automatically (it is usually setup by default.) And it will switch to that automatically when you roam. Just make sure you add the second AP to the profiles (list of connections) in the wifi connection software (Windows’ default or the one from the wifi card vendor.)

 

If you want to see which AP a device is connected to, you can either check the MAC address (if the wifi connection software shows that) or just use a distinct profile name (not SSID) for that connection in the WiFi connection software.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-29-2012

Re: Extending wifi signal - M1424-WR Rev. I

Message 8 of 11
(5,030 Views)

Thanks Nu2FiOS,

So you are saying that a second M1424-WR would be a better choice?  I certainly don't want my bandwidth to be cut down when I'm on the extender.  There are plenty M1424-WR available online for cheap.  The one I'm looking to get is the Rev. F version.  I have no idea what the difference is between the Rev. F and Rev. I.  

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎11-07-2012

Re: Extending wifi signal - M1424-WR Rev. I

Message 9 of 11
(5,008 Views)

Using a second AP is much better in term of performance. But like I said there is the drwaback of having to wire. Do you already have a FiOS coax running to the location where you want it? If so, it's the easiest and the best. just hook up the 2nd Actiontec and setup  as shown in that dslreports.com page.

 

I have no idea what is the difference between Rev F and Rev I except that I think Rev. I is Giga-bit LAN, I am not sure though. And Rev. I has a much large NAT table.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-29-2012

Re: Extending wifi signal - M1424-WR Rev. I

Message 10 of 11
(4,999 Views)

Yes.  There is a active coax line to where I want to place it.  I'll give it a shot.  Thanks!

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.