FIOS 150/150

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-05-2014

FIOS 150/150

Message 1 of 8
(4,714 Views)

Alright so just about 3 days ago I upgraded my FIOS internet from 75/75 to 150/150. But after a couple of speedtests, restarts (router and ONT) and scouring the internet for questions it seems that my ONT is only outputting 100mbps. The 10/100/100 link light on my ONT (ONT1000GJ4) is a solid green, meaning the ont is only outputting 100mbps, instead of 1000mbps.

IMG_0223.JPG

 

I'm also hooked up through ethernet (not coax). I have an ethernet (Cat5e) going from my ont in the basement to my own router (Linksys wrt1900ac). All the speedtest record 94mbps down and about 65 mbps up. Is there any solution for this other than calling verizon and running through troubleshooting for an hour.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,547
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: FIOS 150/150

Message 4 of 8
(4,611 Views)

Is QoS enabled on the Linksys?

 

I would try using another patch cable. It's possible the one you have connected between the ONT and the router is not doing a good job. I would also check to make sure the Linksys's WAN port is set to Auto Negotiate, as that is required for a Gigabit link. Failing that, Verizon probably needs to reprovision the ONT again. It's easy to not provision the ONTs right.

 

This is all assuming that your computer has a proper Gigabit NIC (not a USB one) and you don't have anything like Antivirus, VPN/Proxy, or a slow CPU bogging everything down.

View solution in original post

7 REPLIES 7
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: FIOS 150/150

Message 2 of 8
(4,669 Views)

The ONT is capable of 150/150. Either you are not provisioned on the ONT correctly or your router is not a revision I or your computer does not have a gig ethernet port. The router and computer you can check yourself. If everything is ok on your end then you need to call Verizon tech support to check the ONT provisioning.

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: FIOS 150/150

Message 3 of 8
(4,662 Views)

That is correct, the ONT Link light is a function of what both ends of that cable are negotiating at.

 

So the ONT and the next connected device.

 

If it's not a red band dual antenna router, or as noted, the rev I then you will need a new router. 

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,547
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: FIOS 150/150

Message 4 of 8
(4,612 Views)

Is QoS enabled on the Linksys?

 

I would try using another patch cable. It's possible the one you have connected between the ONT and the router is not doing a good job. I would also check to make sure the Linksys's WAN port is set to Auto Negotiate, as that is required for a Gigabit link. Failing that, Verizon probably needs to reprovision the ONT again. It's easy to not provision the ONTs right.

 

This is all assuming that your computer has a proper Gigabit NIC (not a USB one) and you don't have anything like Antivirus, VPN/Proxy, or a slow CPU bogging everything down.

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-05-2014

Re: FIOS 150/150

Message 5 of 8
(4,585 Views)

Actually managed to figure out the problem. It seems that the Cat5e cable going from my ONT to the router was faulty and was only capable of outputting upto 100mbps, I tried out a different cable and managed to get my speeds (150mbps). I have a verizon guy coming out to replace the cable.

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,547
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: FIOS 150/150

Message 6 of 8
(4,549 Views)

Glad to hear the problem was found. I'm sure a re-termination of the cable is all that is needed. 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-20-2014

Re: FIOS 150/150

Message 7 of 8
(4,396 Views)

I have the same problem as you.  However, when I changed the Cat 5e cable nothing really changed.  I would imagine it might be my laptop computer.  It's a Dell Inspiron 5520 which probably doesn't have a 1000 Gigabit card inside.  If anyone has any information that can help me resolve this issue please let me know.

 

Thank you

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,547
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: FIOS 150/150

Message 8 of 8
(4,382 Views)

@Mega-Device wrote:

I have the same problem as you.  However, when I changed the Cat 5e cable nothing really changed.  I would imagine it might be my laptop computer.  It's a Dell Inspiron 5520 which probably doesn't have a 1000 Gigabit card inside.  If anyone has any information that can help me resolve this issue please let me know.

 

Thank you


Please check the Windows Device Manager to see what your computer has installed for a wired network adapter. According to Dell, I see that model laptop ships with either of the following chipsets:

 

Realtek RTL8105E - This is a 100Mbps Ethernet adapter. 100Mbps Ethernet is otherwise known as "Fast Ethernet"

Realtek RTL8111E - This is a 1Gbps Ethernet Adapter.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.