×

Switch Account

FIOS 25/25 UPLOAD Speed Problem - FIX

FIOS 25/25 UPLOAD Speed Problem - FIX

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor FiosLovingGuy
Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-11-2010
Message 1 of 40
(35,183 Views)

Hell guys, I've had FIOS for over 2 years now and loving it! I started with 15/2 then upgraded it to 20/5 and finally starting today, jumped to 25/25 because I can sure use that upload speed!

 

So after I woke up, found out the speed has been switched. So of course, I ran a few speed test through different sites. Starting with Speedtest.net and every single one under google "bandwitdh test". Even the Verizon speed test. To my dissapointment, I came to realize, every site says

 

DOWNLOAD: 25.5mbps

UPLOAD: between 7-14 mpbs

 

So now I'm thinking...hmmm I don't really want to mess with calling Verizon because they're going to feed me some **bleep** about "it says 'UP TO' so it doesn't mean you will get the full speed" as I've heard before from them. Well, after coming home from work, thought I'd reset the Fios unit and see what that does. I turned off the FIOS unit by unplugging it then disconnected the battery unit. You will need a hex wrench to open the battery unit and just pull the big green plug out. Leave it off for about 5 mins and eat a cookie or have a drink. Plug it back in and turn on the FIOS unit.

 

Get back on your computer and run the speed test. Two reliable links to upload test are:

 

1. FiOS Speed Test: http://www2.verizon.net/micro/speedtest/java/

2. MySpeed Speed Test:  http://myspeed.visualware.com/

 

And VOLA! Both says:

 

DOWNLOAD: 25.5mbps

UPLOAD: 26.4mbps

 

Hope this helps you guys out. I know a lot of people have had problems with upload speed. It's really a 10 mins fix and it worked out just fine. If any questions, feel free to ask. Thank you.

39 REPLIES 39
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 2 of 40
(35,182 Views)

Nice work!



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
Contributor FiosLovingGuy
Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-11-2010
Message 3 of 40
(35,110 Views)

If an admin would like to put this as a sticky that'd be fine. I am sure it would help out a lot of people. Thanks!

Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 4 of 40
(35,078 Views)

You should mark this as solved and I will get the admins attention.



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
Contributor FiosLovingGuy
Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-11-2010
Message 5 of 40
(35,069 Views)

New here, how do I make it as "SOLVED"?

Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎10-28-2009
Message 6 of 40
(34,950 Views)

So you are suggesting to reboot the battery backup?  Is that what you were describing?  Wouldn't you just be able to reboot the modem itself?

--
If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
Contributor FiosLovingGuy
Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-11-2010
Message 7 of 40
(34,941 Views)

You can try rebooting it but I believe it's better to disconnect it comptely that way you have no power running to your main board. If you dont' disconnect it from the battery then the unit is still powerd by the battery.

Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 8 of 40
(34,866 Views)

 


@FiosLovingGuy wrote:

New here, how do I make it as "SOLVED"?


 

There should be a green "mark as accepted solution" button at the bottom of the posts.

 



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
Contributor troyh72
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-13-2010
Message 9 of 40
(34,788 Views)

What you are essentially doing is tearing down the PVC between the ONT and head end.  I would think that any qualified FIOS tech could do that, without the customer needing to do all the work.  Rebooting the router does nothing most of the time.

Contributor stgermain45
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-14-2010
Message 10 of 40
(34,693 Views)

WOW! I will try this when I get home. Thank you!

 

I am having the SAME problem with 25/25 that you were. I've done multiple Verizon chats with tech support, and of course they've told me every **bleep** answer you can think of..."up to 25mbps, which is really just short bursts", "in the 5 years I've worked here, I've never seen anyone get over 12mbps upload", my favorite: "there is currently an upload problem in California" -- yeah, a permanent one?!?!? They have rebooted my outside fiber terminal and rebuilt my connections, but no luck. I've performed MANY optimizer tweaks, rebooted my router, etc, etc.

 

What OS are you running?? I'm running Windows Server 2008 and Windows 7, wireless with Mac OS X..poor upload speeds on all. My other favorite from Verizon tech support: "we're not optimized for any of those OS's, so that could be the problem". Tested in a Virtual environment with Windows XP with the same results. I really hope this is the fix. Thank you!!

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.