Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

FIOS DCHP lease

Reply
nation
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎01-27-2018

FIOS DCHP lease

Message 1 of 11
(22,748 Views)

Hey so I have a actiontec and I want to change my ip without having to leave it off for 2 hours or having to contact fios support, An agent told me I should go to my router page and click renew, release, apply however it doesn't change my ip so I'm wondering if I need the fios gateway router in order to change my ip that way?

10 REPLIES 10
jonjones
Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 5,248
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: FIOS DCHP lease

Message 2 of 11
(22,737 Views)

@nation wrote:

Hey so I have a actiontec and I want to change my ip without having to leave it off for 2 hours or having to contact fios support, An agent told me I should go to my router page and click renew, release, apply however it doesn't change my ip so I'm wondering if I need the fios gateway router in order to change my ip that way?


I don’t have your router, however in your routers interface 192.168.1.1 login name and then enter password. Go to main router settings and look under DHCP. When there there should be a Release/Renew setting. You do a release and immediately unplug the router before it can restart. If it restarts it must be done yet again. So RELEASE and pull power cord at once. 

 

nation
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎01-27-2018

Re: FIOS DCHP lease

Message 3 of 11
(22,679 Views)

Also if I set my lease time to 1 minute will my ip change if I turn off my router for 1-2 minutes?

jonjones
Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 5,248
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: FIOS DCHP lease

Message 4 of 11
(22,648 Views)

@nation wrote:

Also if I set my lease time to 1 minute will my ip change if I turn off my router for 1-2 minutes?


No it will be the same. 

nation
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎01-27-2018

Re: FIOS DCHP lease

Message 5 of 11
(22,645 Views)

That works but is there anyway to change the ip without restarting the router?

jonjones
Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 5,248
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: FIOS DCHP lease

Message 6 of 11
(22,643 Views)

@nation wrote:

That works but is there anyway to change the ip without restarting the router?


No, that lease will stay the same. And why would you want to keep messing with your DHCP lease? Leave it alone. 

Messing with your router is not a good idea.

nation
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎01-27-2018

Re: FIOS DCHP lease

Message 7 of 11
(22,637 Views)

How am I messing with it? All I'm trying to do is change the ip without having to reboot it, a support agent did it once but they have different tools so I was wondering.

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,963
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: FIOS DCHP lease

Message 8 of 11
(22,583 Views)

You can try releasing IP and then renewing.

A reboot probably won't give you a new IP as dhcp server will remember your IP and give it right back.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
jonjones
Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 5,248
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: FIOS DCHP lease

Message 9 of 11
(22,577 Views)

@nation wrote:

How am I messing with it? All I'm trying to do is change the ip without having to reboot it, a support agent did it once but they have different tools so I was wondering.


The whole point is why, do you need to keep changing your IP address?

often times people need to change their ip or have their IP address changed due to it possibly being on a block list. Or sometimes a spammer will wish to change the IP address to send “spam” through a mail server or program.

they think this protects them from discovery but Verizon keeps records on what they lease out.

Same for scammers trying to avoid discovery.

residential customers do not need to keep changing their IP. There is no logical reason to do it.

 

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,963
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: FIOS DCHP lease

Message 10 of 11
(22,537 Views)

There have been reported problems with people being able to access some sites (not blacklisting but routing). Changing their ip to a different subnet (hit or miss) can help correct that issue.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.