Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

FIOS Internet - Business Class C Question

Reply
blueline
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-18-2009

FIOS Internet - Business Class C Question

Message 1 of 10
(10,234 Views)

I am a current home FIOS internet user.  We are planning on getting a business plan at work and currently own our own Class C block of ip addresses.  I have been calling around Verizon, and nobody that I've talked to has any idea if we can have our own IP addresses routed over FIOS or not.  Anyone have an idea?

 

Thanks.

9 REPLIES 9
Provider7
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎10-11-2008

Re: FIOS Internet - Business Class C Question

Message 2 of 10
(10,211 Views)

@blueline wrote:

Icurrently own our own Class C block of ip addresses. 


Your class c block of ip addresses, are they provider by your own internal equipment?  If so, why not get a static ip address from Verizon to gain access to them?  I've heard of instances where some business customers have 5 static ip addresses.

 

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: FIOS Internet - Business Class C Question

Message 3 of 10
(10,195 Views)

I do not understand how you could "own" an IP address block. They are allocated though a hierarchy and start at the IANA. 

 

Internet Assigned Numbers Authority

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_Assigned_Numbers_Authority 

 

I do not think Verizon would be able to route IP addresses that were not allocated through them. Perhaps I just do not understand. If they did it would need to be coordinated with someone at the NOC level and probably would not be at a FIOS level connection. Not at $100 a month.

Message Edited by prisaz on 02-21-2009 02:19 PM
philhu
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎11-21-2008

Re: FIOS Internet - Business Class C Question

Message 4 of 10
(10,180 Views)

I am 99.9% sure you can't route it to Verizon

 

All grandfathered class c subnets are not routable or portable.

 

It will only route through the place/isp you got it from.

blueline
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-18-2009

Re: FIOS Internet - Business Class C Question

Message 5 of 10
(10,149 Views)
Our Class C was issued in 1994 before the current method of governance (prior to ARIN).  We are grandfathered in.  When we switched to a different T1 provider, they were easily able to reroute the Class C to their equipment.  I only needed to let them know the address block.  I have been unable to reach anyone at Verizon that has knowledge about how to do this.
blueline
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-18-2009

Re: FIOS Internet - Business Class C Question

Message 6 of 10
(10,145 Views)

@Provider7 wrote:

@blueline wrote:

Icurrently own our own Class C block of ip addresses. 


Your class c block of ip addresses, are they provider by your own internal equipment?  If so, why not get a static ip address from Verizon to gain access to them?  I've heard of instances where some business customers have 5 static ip addresses.

 


 

Our class c is routed by our current isp to our router.  Why should I pay Verizon for 5 static ip addresses when I have my own block of 255?  It was a no-brainer to have it configured by our current isp.  I just need to talk to the right person at Verizon to make it happen.  Any suggestions?

 

Thanks.

CharlesH
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: FIOS Internet - Business Class C Question

Message 7 of 10
(10,135 Views)

This sounds like you need to contact Verizon Business.

https://www.verizonbusiness.com/us/support/#sales

 

1-877-297-7816

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: FIOS Internet - Business Class C Question

Message 8 of 10
(10,113 Views)

@blueline wrote:
Our Class C was issued in 1994 before the current method of governance (prior to ARIN).  We are grandfathered in.  When we switched to a different T1 provider, they were easily able to reroute the Class C to their equipment.  I only needed to let them know the address block.  I have been unable to reach anyone at Verizon that has knowledge about how to do this.

 

Cool that explains it. I would do as CharlesH says and contact business services. Someone in their Network Operations Center would need to set up the route. Thing is, it will be interesting if you can get them to do it for FIOS at the FIOS pricing. FIOS I know is much lower cost then a T1. At least the last time I priced one. Smiley Wink Keep us posted.
Message Edited by prisaz on 02-23-2009 03:50 PM
Message Edited by prisaz on 02-23-2009 03:51 PM
philhu
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎11-21-2008

Re: FIOS Internet - Business Class C Question

Message 9 of 10
(10,100 Views)

Lots of luck

 

I do not think Arin-Iana will allow a reroute now

 

And even if you could, Fios/Verizon uis gonna charge you up the wazoo for a full class C route.

kaitou
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-03-2009

Re: FIOS Internet - Business Class C Question

Message 10 of 10
(9,977 Views)

@philhu wrote:

Lots of luck

 

I do not think Arin-Iana will allow a reroute now

 

And even if you could, Fios/Verizon uis gonna charge you up the wazoo for a full class C route.


ARIN and IANA do not control routing.  He should be able to route it if Verizon can do it.  I don't see why they would charge a lot for it; it's no more data than they would have for 5 IP addresses of their own or even one.  In would be in their favor to let someone use their own block rather than use up Verizon IP addresses, especially with IPv4 address exhaustion looming.

 

I, too, am looking to route a class C block, which I've had since pre-IANA, over FiOS. I'm currently routing it over a DSL connection via a third party since Verizon didn't seem to be able to do it at the time.  I'm hoping that has changed.

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title