Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

FIOS Internet with no Landline in MDU?

Reply
admkshr
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎03-14-2009

FIOS Internet with no Landline in MDU?

Message 1 of 6
(6,898 Views)

Can someone please tell me if it is possible to have Verizon FIOS Internet and no Verizon landline phone service whatsoever in an MDU (Multi-Dwelling Unit) where the FIOS Internet comes into the apartments through the telephone lines, in much the same way as a DSL line would. Thanks for all responses.

5 REPLIES 5
mattheww
Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 668
Registered: ‎10-26-2008

Re: FIOS Internet with no Landline in MDU?

Message 2 of 6
(6,873 Views)

I don't think it is an issue. My FiOs and landline services are on separate bills, and while I have FiOs Internet and TV, my phone line is still copper. Telephone, TV and Internet priced individually, as well as packaged by Verizon, pick whatever service or services you want. If I were to cancel my landline tomorrow, I don't think anyone on the FiOs side would notice, my FiOs bill certainly wouldn't notice.

CharlesH
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: FIOS Internet with no Landline in MDU?

Message 3 of 6
(6,863 Views)

Yes, you can do this. Although we would be using the telephone wiring, you do not to have a telephone service for this to work. vDSL setups are quite common.

admkshr
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎03-14-2009

Re: FIOS Internet with no Landline in MDU?

Message 4 of 6
(6,823 Views)

Hi, thanks for responses. Well, I found that my Verizon Internet is still working, even with no landline service, so you guys were right, landline is not necessary. Now my Verizon router is for some reason not functioning. However, being in an MDU and having VDSL FIOS, Verizon also provided me with a Zyxel modem. This is still functioning, and I am getting the correct speeds and everything seems to be working fine. I have always used my Internet connection as a wired ethernet connection. So I am a little confused as to whether the Verizon router is necessary for my situation or if I can continue to use just the Zyxel modem?

dslr595148
Trivia Champ
Trivia Champ
Posts: 6,060
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: FIOS Internet with no Landline in MDU?

Message 5 of 6
(6,783 Views)

What is the model of that Zyxel device?

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: FIOS Internet with no Landline in MDU?

Message 6 of 6
(6,782 Views)

 


@admkshr wrote:

Hi, thanks for responses. Well, I found that my Verizon Internet is still working, even with no landline service, so you guys were right, landline is not necessary. Now my Verizon router is for some reason not functioning. However, being in an MDU and having VDSL FIOS, Verizon also provided me with a Zyxel modem. This is still functioning, and I am getting the correct speeds and everything seems to be working fine. I have always used my Internet connection as a wired ethernet connection. So I am a little confused as to whether the Verizon router is necessary for my situation or if I can continue to use just the Zyxel modem?


 

If the Zytel Modem is working, yes you would need to continue using it. The router probably just gives you multiple lan ports and private IP address to use multiple devices. Most of the Zyxel only have a single LAN port, some will issue multiple IP addresses if connect a switch to them. Others need a router because they can only issue a single public address and should use a router for NAT and security. We would need more information on model numbers for your devices. It has been a long time since I had my Zyxel on DSL. Like 5 years. FIOS since 2004.

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title