×

Switch Account

FIOS Router Problems

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-23-2009

FIOS Router Problems

Message 1 of 6
(7,597 Views)

SOMEONE PLEASE HELP ME.

 

My FIOS Actiontec router is probably the first gen one.


I started having problems this past week.  My main PC is wired to the router and that and any other wired lan connections are no longer working.  I have tried various cat 5 and pc's and no luck.  The wireless internet is working from from other pc's but DHCP is not working for them.  Any i am no longer able to ping the router or even connect to the web admin page from any pc, wired or wireless.


Please help????

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎10-12-2009

Re: FIOS Router Problems

Message 3 of 6
(7,563 Views)

If you tested multiple PCs hardwired and none of em could pull IPs from the router, I'd say prob bad router. Try the hard reset (hold the reset button down in the back for at least 10 seconds).

 

I can facilitate a replacement for you if needed. PM me and we'll get the ball rolling!

Kevin
Verizon Telecom
Fiber Solution Center


Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supercede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009

Re: FIOS Router Problems

Message 2 of 6
(7,585 Views)

Have you tried setting a static ip on the pc? If you set the ip to 192.168.1.x (pick a value between 2-99 for x) you should be able to connect to router and get to the admin page. If not then try a hard reset of the router. If theat doesnt work you probably need to have the router replaced.



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
Highlighted
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎10-12-2009

Re: FIOS Router Problems

Message 3 of 6
(7,564 Views)

If you tested multiple PCs hardwired and none of em could pull IPs from the router, I'd say prob bad router. Try the hard reset (hold the reset button down in the back for at least 10 seconds).

 

I can facilitate a replacement for you if needed. PM me and we'll get the ball rolling!

Kevin
Verizon Telecom
Fiber Solution Center


Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supercede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-24-2009

Re: FIOS Router Problems

Message 4 of 6
(7,506 Views)

That is nice of you to offer that to ScottC.. Kevin did you ask ScottC if the systim is Grounded?? I was haveing that Problum In the past and that is what Fixed it then... The Hub (the box out side) was not Grounded..

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-23-2009

Re: FIOS Router Problems

Message 5 of 6
(7,490 Views)

pm'd u kevin

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-23-2009

Re: FIOS Router Problems

Message 6 of 6
(7,396 Views)

Thanks so much kevin, i got my router today (next day) and all hooked up.  Problem is solved and the new router is much more reliable than the previous one and the wireless is so much better, thanks again for the outstanding service and help....

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.