Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

FiOS Quantum Gateway Router using acronis backup over home network

Reply
MoreCowbell
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-20-2014

FiOS Quantum Gateway Router using acronis backup over home network

Message 1 of 14
(2,290 Views)

I recently upgraded my router to the FiOS Quantum Gateway Router and it seems it is the reason I am unable to back-up my laptops to my desktop now.

 

I backup two laptops to my desktop unsing acronis true image 2014 over my home network, which always worked, prior to the router upgrade.  I start my backup, and after about 15 minutes, I recieve a failure message.

 

Is there a setting on the router that will allow my backups to work again?

 

Thanks!!!

13 REPLIES 13
Smith6612
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 7,583
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: FiOS Quantum Gateway Router using acronis backup over home network

Message 2 of 14
(2,282 Views)

If the backups are happening over Wi-Fi, how stable does the connectvity seem during the backup, and at the time of the failure message occurring? Does your desktop see traffic throughout the 15 minute period before the error occurs?

 

A way to check connectivity is to ping the router and the desktop during the transfers. If you see failed pings around the time the error occurs to the router or the desktop, it can help to isolate where the problem may be.

MoreCowbell
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-20-2014

Re: FiOS Quantum Gateway Router using acronis backup over home network

Message 3 of 14
(2,244 Views)

Thanks for the reply.  I know that the file is being created and increases size on the desktop while the backup is happening.

I am over wireless on the laptop, and ethernet on the desktop.

Is there a traffic monitor that stops traffic after a certain amount of data tha can be the issue on the new router?

Thanks again for the reply.

CaptainSTX
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 163
Registered: ‎09-30-2013

Re: FiOS Quantum Gateway Router using acronis backup over home network

Message 4 of 14
(2,236 Views)

I back up my computers using Acronis with no problems however all my connections are hardwired.

 

Back ups are done on the LAN using the switch built into your gateway.  No routing is involved so there really are no settings which need to be changed.

 

Your problem  is probably  the result of WiFi blips.  You can try tweaking your WiFi settings to see if you can improve the stability of the connection, but the real solution is probably to use an Ethernet cable connection from your laptop to a LAN port on your router when you do a back up.    Having a perfect WiFi connection lasting for several hours when you are running backup is probably not going to happen particularly if you are using 2.4 Ghz radios.

MoreCowbell
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-20-2014

Re: FiOS Quantum Gateway Router using acronis backup over home network

Message 5 of 14
(2,233 Views)

Hello, and thanks for the reply.

You know, I always used wifi for backup, and never had a problem.  It was the ugrade to this router that was the only change.

I hope that there is a bettter way of doing this, as a LAN set-up for my laptop is very constricting to me.  

Thanks again for your reply.

MoreCowbell
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-20-2014

Re: FiOS Quantum Gateway Router using acronis backup over home network

Message 6 of 14
(2,227 Views)

PING...

 

I just ran my backup again, and watched it very closely.  My backup was good to about 6,770,688 kb (6.8 gb) when it failed.

 

I did run a ping test from the router's UI, and the ping failed.  WHY????

 

I am able to pint from the laptop out and to my desktop with 1ms results, and ping the router itself.  Not sure why the UI is showing failed pings.

CaptainSTX
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 163
Registered: ‎09-30-2013

Re: FiOS Quantum Gateway Router using acronis backup over home network

Message 7 of 14
(2,198 Views)

There are utilities for testing the speed of you LAN.   LAN Speed test is one.   Run multiple tests between your laptop and your desktop.  Then run the test the other way and see what happens.  If you have the same difficulties then it is time to work on improving your WiFi.  You should be able to get 30 - 50 Mbps using WiFi.

 

When you are doing the tests kick everyone else off your network just to be sure someone isn't downloading large files, torrents, streaming video.

MoreCowbell
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-20-2014

Re: FiOS Quantum Gateway Router using acronis backup over home network

Message 8 of 14
(2,165 Views)

Thank you so much for the reply.

 

I did what you asked, and found that my speed was exceptional.  Over 83 out and 35 in.

 

I did the test connectivity ping test again, and it failed again.

 

I am not sure what is going on.

 

Thanks again for the reply.  Hopefully someone will know how to fix this issue.

 

MoreCowbell
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-20-2014

Re: FiOS Quantum Gateway Router using acronis backup over home network

Message 9 of 14
(2,163 Views)

This is true will all wifi connected laptops.  Great spead on the internet, and fail the ping test

Smith6612
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 7,583
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: FiOS Quantum Gateway Router using acronis backup over home network

Message 10 of 14
(2,142 Views)

Try pinging only from PC to PC. Pinging from the router's web interface is probably making the router try to ping the computer over the Internet... which will never work :). If Pings still don't work, make sure the computer's firewall is set to allow ping. Many security suites block pings from all sources.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title