Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

File Sharing through Actiontec router

Reply
jedf
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-18-2008

Re: File Sharing through Actiontec router

Message 11 of 29
(12,927 Views)

I have to disagree with you that it's an OS or configuration problem.  I am using OSX 10.5.6 and am experiencing the same problem as others using Windows. None of my computers can see each other on the network nor share files as before.

 

The main reason I believe it to be the fault of the Actiontec router is that everything was working just fine before I started using the Actiontec.  I had a linksys before and my wired and wireless machines (some OSX, some Windows) had no problems seeing and sharing with each other.  And I am using the Actiontec with all it's original settings.

 

Also, see this link on TechGuy.org - the poster claims "there is a known issue with the firmware" of the Actiontec MI424WR rev C.  I can't say on what authority he knows this, but it seems to make the most sense of anything I've heard.

 

I think we're all {word filter avoidance} until Actiontec updates their firmware.  If anyone else has this same problem, please post a note on this forum so Verizon knows how many of us are suffering with this problem!

Message Edited by jedf on 12-28-2008 07:59 PM
Message Edited by KaLin on 12-28-2008 10:32 PM
cjacobs001
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 398
Registered: ‎10-09-2008

Re: File Sharing through Actiontec router

Message 12 of 29
(12,922 Views)
you can easily update your firmware, then try
cjacobs001
jedf
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-18-2008

Re: File Sharing through Actiontec router

Message 13 of 29
(12,915 Views)
Unfortunately I'm already using the latest firmware and the problem continues.  That's why I said we need to wait for them to issue a firmware update.  The current firmware seems faulty.
PennStan
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-26-2008

Re: File Sharing through Actiontec router

Message 14 of 29
(12,900 Views)
Got mine to work!!  Read the messages in techguy.org and saw the reply about Norton 360 putting the new router into protected status.  I am using Norton 360 and checked that out.  The actiontec router was listed under Norton in protected status.  Changed it to shared status on both pc's (wireless and wired) and now file/printer sharing works.  BTW - my router is hardware version D.  Good luck to the everyone else.  Thanks for all discussion.
JohnS
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-15-2008

Re: File Sharing through Actiontec router

Message 15 of 29
(12,856 Views)

Just a follow up to let you know what I found.  In reviewing the router setup I found that my wireless machine and my wired machine were on different subnets - wired on 192.168.1.0 and wireless on 192.168.4.0.  After trying in vain to change the config to put them on the same subnet, I gave up and clicked on Restore Default Config.  When the router came back up, all the devices were on the same subnet, and sharing worked.

 

It turns out the configuration on the router as installed was not the default.  When I set it to the default, everything worked.

 

John

RichMan
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-20-2009

Re: File Sharing through Actiontec router

Message 16 of 29
(12,585 Views)

Really?  Nothing due to Verizon Actiontec router, or Verizon techs?

 

Perhaps you can explain why everything worked with Linksys router, but file sharing does not with Actiontec?

RichMan
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-20-2009

Re: File Sharing through Actiontec router

Message 17 of 29
(12,584 Views)
My experience exacly.
KMK
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-23-2009

Re: File Sharing through Actiontec router

Message 18 of 29
(12,520 Views)

I had the same problem after getting FIOS. It didn't start immediately but all of a sudden I couldn't access other PCs on my network, 3 XP and 1 Vista. The Vista machine had no problems. After checking around the Internet, I found this thread which gave me some ideas. I went to the Mictosoft site and found the following document:

 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727013.aspx

 

The following is from that document and based on how I read it I changed my XP machines to "Enable TCP/IP over NetBIOS". It kind of made sense to me that a change in the DHCP device might might explain why my old router had no issues. At this point in time I am accessing all my shared folders from all my machines. I'll repost if it changes.

 

 Enabling NetBIOS over TCP/IP

You can enable NetBT for computers running Windows Server 2003 or Windows XP by opening Network Connections, right-clicking a connection, clicking the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) component, clicking Properties, clicking Advanced, clicking the WINS tab, and clicking the appropriate option in NetBIOS setting. Figure 11-2 shows the WINS tab.

Figure 11-2  The WINS tab

Figure 11-2 The WINS tab

For the NetBIOS setting, you can choose any of the following options:

  • Default Enables NetBT if the network connection has a static IPv4 address configuration. If the network connection uses the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP), it uses the DHCP options in the received DHCPOffer message to either disable NetBT or enable and configure NetBT. To disable NetBT using DHCP, configure the Disable NetBIOS over TCP/IP (NetBT) Microsoft vendor-specific option for the value of 2. This is the default setting for LAN connections.

  • Enable TCP/IP over NetBIOS Enables NetBT, regardless of the DHCP options received. This is the default setting for remote connections (dial-up or virtual private network).

  • Disable TCP/IP over NetBIOS Disables NetBT, regardless of the DHCP options received.

NetBT is not required for computers running Windows 2000, Windows XP, or Windows Server 2003 unless you use NetBIOS applications on your network, such as the Computer Browser service. The Computer Browser service maintains the list of computers in the Microsoft Windows Network window of My Network Places. Unlike versions of Windows prior to Windows 2000, file and printer sharing with Windows 2000, Windows XP, or Windows Server 2003 can operate without the use of NetBT.


 

Jon
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-29-2009

Re: File Sharing through Actiontec router

Message 19 of 29
(12,402 Views)

I am also having problem getting file sharing to work through the Actiontec router

 

My situation is that I've been a FIOS internet customer for quite a while and was using the old Dlink DI-604 router.  They recently sent me a new Actiontec router because of a problem I was having (unrelated to file sharing).  When I hooked up the new router my file sharing stopped working.  I can unplug everything from the Actiontec router and plug everything into the Dlink DI-604 router (doing an 'ipconfig /renew' on each PC) and then file sharing works again.  Switch back to the Actiontec router and file sharing stops working.

 

So, clearly, this is an issue with the router and has nothing to do with my OS.  I cannot get file sharing to work either wired or wireless

Jon
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-29-2009

Re: File Sharing through Actiontec router

Message 20 of 29
(12,399 Views)

A bit more information

 

* Through the Actiontec router, I can't even ping other PC's on my home network - I can when using the DLink DI-604 router.

* I tried restoring factory defaults on the Actiontec router.  The only change I then made was to set and admin password and setup a WEP password for wireless

* I have NOT updated the firmware - I have version 4.0.16.1.56.0.10.11.3.  I tried doing a check version, and it says no new version is available; so, is this the most current firmware version?

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.