Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

Finding IP Address remotely

SOLVED
Reply
k7rb
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-21-2012

Finding IP Address remotely

Message 1 of 5
(5,284 Views)

Hi,

 

Is there a way to log into my Verizon account and find what IP Address has been assigned to my router? I want to be able to determine my router's IP address when I am away from home.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
jumpin68ny
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,778
Registered: ‎05-14-2009

Re: Finding IP Address remotely

Message 4 of 5
(5,265 Views)

Are you using the VZ provided router?  Normally the DYNDNS would be run from the VZ router or whatever router contains the public IP of the VZ service. 

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Finding IP Address remotely

Message 2 of 5
(5,280 Views)

You would want to set up Dynamic DNS or a similiar service to have that info available to you on demand.    

k7rb
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-21-2012

Re: Finding IP Address remotely

Message 3 of 5
(5,272 Views)

Well, that's my real problem. I have a dyndns account, but my IP Power strip is not properly updating the dyndns account when the Verizon IP changes. So I'm trying to figure out if there is another way to determine (remotely) my IP when it changes.

jumpin68ny
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,778
Registered: ‎05-14-2009

Re: Finding IP Address remotely

Message 4 of 5
(5,266 Views)

Are you using the VZ provided router?  Normally the DYNDNS would be run from the VZ router or whatever router contains the public IP of the VZ service. 

View solution in original post

k7rb
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-21-2012

Re: Finding IP Address remotely

Message 5 of 5
(5,250 Views)

THANKS! I wasn't aware of that feature - but found the correct page on the VZ MI424-WR modem/router setup and looks like it properly updates dyndns now. I think I also found my setup problem with the IP power strip as well, so looks like I am doubly covered!

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.