×

Switch Account

Fios Cache?

Reply
Contributor bobo1
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-19-2012
Message 1 of 5
(1,231 Views)

I have seen others with the same issue. When doing web development, pages are not refreshing even though browser cache as been emptied. This implies that Fios is caching (for speed reasons), This causes any web development to be a major pain. Is there a way to reset the Fios Cache so that fresh up-to-date pages are pulled from the server?

4 REPLIES 4
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
Message 2 of 5
(1,227 Views)

CTRL + F5  to bypass cache for refresh

 

 

Forcing the server to re-render

Bypassing your own cache might not be enough if the updated content that is not being properly displayed is contained in a template or other transcluded page. You may need to purge the server cache of old versions of the page in order for the new material to be visible.

The server can be instructed to refresh its cache of a page's contents with the action=purge URL parameter. Add this to the end of the URL, or in place of the action=edit oraction=history.

For example, to purge this page – which forces the latest version of wikimarkup to be rendered to HTML – visit

//en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Wikipedia:Bypass_your_cache&action=purge

or

//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Bypass_your_cache?action=purge

For technical pages you think may need to be purged on a regular basis, include {{purge}} (or other related template). Don't put this on article space pages.

 

 

You would have tp read the TOS about purging ISP cache,  I have not seen anyone do it, but at the same time I have never seen the question asked. 

Contributor jonathanb
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-05-2014
Message 3 of 5
(931 Views)

The issue the OP was talking about has nothing to do with the web server. It's FiOS that is caching the web page.

Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎01-06-2015
Message 4 of 5
(924 Views)

@jonathanb wrote:

The issue the OP was talking about has nothing to do with the web server. It's FiOS that is caching the web page.


???????????????Smiley Mad

1.Router: Quantum G1100 (Primary)2.Router :Nighthawk AC1900
3.Speed:75/75 Mbps
4.FIOS TV Ultimate HD
5.FiOS Digital Voice Unlimited
Moderator Emeritus Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 6,232
Registered: ‎04-29-2009
Message 5 of 5
(913 Views)

As this thread is now over two years old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.