quick menu

Fios Internet and the new Google Wifi mesh routers

Fios Internet and the new Google Wifi mesh routers

Reply
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 3,843
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Message 11 of 26
(12,777 Views)

Flynnibus wrote:

The issue is google wifi doesn't run as AP mode when using it as a mesh router.  It must be the nat router


https://support.google.com/wifi/answer/6280578?hl=en

Yep here is the various ways to use it. 

Contributor Champ
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-30-2017
Message 12 of 26
(10,509 Views)

I was able to successfully hookup google wifi with the fios gateway router.

Everything works - TV/Phone/Internet/On demand/Guide/DVR

 

The only thing that I am not able to do is while I am connected to the google wifi network, I am not able to play any shows on my dvr through the fios app on my tablet/phone/website.  However, when I am not connected to the google wifi, like using the phones LTE conenction, I am able to use the fios app to watch what I have on my dvr. 

 

Any clues to what is going on or how to fix this?  I have had no luck so far, even after calling support. 

MVP CRobGauth MVP
MVP
Posts: 6,993
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 13 of 26
(10,449 Views)

Check IP address of phone vs STB.

Could be on a different subnet which may cause a routing issue.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor Champ
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-30-2017
Message 14 of 26
(10,393 Views)

Yup, It sure is on a different subnet.  Google WiFi bumps the 3rd group up by one where you always are on a different subnet.  I tried bridging the fios router with no success also.

MVP CRobGauth MVP
MVP
Posts: 6,993
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 15 of 26
(10,378 Views)

You will need to put routing in FIOS router to point to address behind Google Mesh.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor Champ
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-30-2017
Message 16 of 26
(10,374 Views)

Would by chance have directions on how to do that?

MVP CRobGauth MVP
MVP
Posts: 6,993
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 17 of 26
(10,367 Views)

I do not.

Try googling it.

Or try looking at menus to see how to add routes.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor belltanic
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-08-2017
Message 18 of 26
(9,276 Views)

I love Google wifi system. Replaced an old Actiontec, provisioned with ethernet. No TV.

From puck 3    2 floors down getting 100/100 up and down. 

Contributor dabernstein
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-19-2018
Message 19 of 26
(5,682 Views)

I'm currently paying for the premium Fios modem / wifi router.  I'd love to drop that expense (either totally or at least partially) if I get a mesh set-up.  I have an old modem/router that I Fios gave me about 7 years ago.  I think I have 75/75 upload/download with Fios.  Do you know if the older modem should be able handle those types of speeds so I can have the Google Mesh take over the wireless part, or does it depend on the modem?

Contributor GASMAN
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-05-2018
Message 20 of 26
(1,442 Views)

I turned off the FiOS Quantum’s wireless radio and set up the mesh system and it’s working great. However, not being able to use the FiOS tv app is a dealbreaker for me. I was thinking of turning the Quantum wireless radio back on, but assigning it a different SSID from the one I created through the Google WiFi unit that’s plugged into the back of the Quantum. My hope is that this will allow the Quantum to communicate with the Verizon STBs and that I would be able to use the FiOS tv app by connecting my phone or tablet to that SSID when needed. Has anyone here tried this yet?

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
My Fios App

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
 

My Verizon

  • Add or Change Plan
  • Suspend My Service
  • Apps

Support

Watch Fios