Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Fios (TV + Internet) Network Setup with Eero Router + MoCa + Switch

SOLVED
Reply
nckm126
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-05-2021

Fios (TV + Internet) Network Setup with Eero Router + MoCa + Switch

Message 1 of 5
(349 Views)

Wanted to confirm if the below setup will work when using my own Eero router coupled with a MoCa adapter? I have TV + Internet so am under the impression I will need both Coax and Ethernet connections to make the TV guide work.

 

Since the Eero only has 2 ethernet ports, will need to utilize a Switch (via Patch panel). Will the MoCa Ethernet connection through a Patch/Switch then back to the router cause any issues vs. just sending back to the router? Assume switch is unmanaged. Thanks in advance. Diagram below.

 

 

 

 

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Cang_Household
Gold Contributor I Gold Contributor I
Gold Contributor I
Posts: 767
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Fios (TV + Internet) Network Setup with Eero Router + MoCa + Switch

Message 5 of 5
(266 Views)

@nckm126 wrote:

was thinking the Motorola MM1000


I recommend Verizon/Actiontec ECB5240M as your Ethernet-MoCA birdge. It costs $55, comes with Verizon support, an Ethernet cable, a two-way coax splitter, and two short coax cables. It provides 3 more Ethernet ports than Motorola MM1000. If you are using the Ethernet-MoCA bridge solely for the purpose of giving network access to the STBs, just grab a used Actiontec/Verizon WCB3000N off the Ebay. It costs $20, but its MoCA speed caps at 175Mbps. You are not using MoCA as your network backbone, so it will be fine to have lower speeds.

 


@nckm126 wrote:

does anyone have any experience amending the settings (IP, etc.) to make the VOD, firmware updates, etc. still work without the Gateway router Fios provides?

Not any way I am aware of. The bottom line is that you need a Verizon router (either being BHR 3, 4, or 5) because the STBs dynamically negotiate with the router to forward certain ports. There is a way you can use your own router as the primary while putting Verizon router behind it, but you still need a Verizon router regardless. To configure this, you need some network knowledge.

 

If you have more questions, I am happy to help.

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
Cang_Household
Gold Contributor I Gold Contributor I
Gold Contributor I
Posts: 767
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Fios (TV + Internet) Network Setup with Eero Router + MoCa + Switch

Message 2 of 5
(331 Views)

It should work if you only want the TV Guides. Non-Verizon router setup do not deliver Video-On-Demand, DVR Playback, STB activation, STB upgrade, Fios App TV integration, and other otherwise supported features.

gs0b
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,810
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: Fios (TV + Internet) Network Setup with Eero Router + MoCa + Switch

Message 3 of 5
(329 Views)

FYI, fiber goes straight to the ONT.   The ONT only has one Ethernet port.  Maybe you're showing two due to a limitation of your diagramming tool.  But this is a minor point.

Connecting a MoCA adapter through a switch will work just as well as a direct connection to a router.

 

The bigger issue is the set-top-boxes.  They use the MoCA connection for more than guide data.  It's also used for video-on-demand, access controls, firmware updates, and general command & control.  If you've the "Fios ONE" boxes, they need a Verizon router as primary to activate.  Set-top-boxes are reported to need specific port forwards.  You may be able to extract the settings from a Verizon router.  I don't know the details, as I use a Verizon router with Verizon set-top boxes.  Do some searching on this forum or pop over the the FAQ on DSLreports for ideas.
https://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios/3.1_General_Networking

You probably already know that if you don't use a Verizon router, their support will stop at the ONT.  Even if you've a problem with TV that doesn't appear to be related to internet, they won't work on it unless you've a Verizon router as primary.  It's unlikely you'll need their support, as Fios is very reliable.  But now you know, if you care.

 

nckm126
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-05-2021

Re: Fios (TV + Internet) Network Setup with Eero Router + MoCa + Switch

Message 4 of 5
(274 Views)

Agreed on the fiber, I have updated the diagram just for accuracy sake.

 

I do have the Fios One box, so even with a quality MoCa adapter (was thinking the Motorola MM1000) does anyone have any experience amending the settings (IP, etc.) to make the VOD, firmware updates, etc. still work without the Gateway router Fios provides?

 

Perhaps this would become unnecessarily complex, so another option would be to Double-NAT. As far as I can tell and read online, Double NATing should not hamper any of the Eero capabilities like bridge mode would (Homekit, etc.). Does anyone else here have experience Double NATing with the Fios Gateway and having a 3rd party router then become your core network? Drawbacks? Thanks.

 

Screen Shot 2021-01-06 at 10.32.55 AM.png

Cang_Household
Gold Contributor I Gold Contributor I
Gold Contributor I
Posts: 767
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Fios (TV + Internet) Network Setup with Eero Router + MoCa + Switch

Message 5 of 5
(267 Views)

@nckm126 wrote:

was thinking the Motorola MM1000


I recommend Verizon/Actiontec ECB5240M as your Ethernet-MoCA birdge. It costs $55, comes with Verizon support, an Ethernet cable, a two-way coax splitter, and two short coax cables. It provides 3 more Ethernet ports than Motorola MM1000. If you are using the Ethernet-MoCA bridge solely for the purpose of giving network access to the STBs, just grab a used Actiontec/Verizon WCB3000N off the Ebay. It costs $20, but its MoCA speed caps at 175Mbps. You are not using MoCA as your network backbone, so it will be fine to have lower speeds.

 


@nckm126 wrote:

does anyone have any experience amending the settings (IP, etc.) to make the VOD, firmware updates, etc. still work without the Gateway router Fios provides?

Not any way I am aware of. The bottom line is that you need a Verizon router (either being BHR 3, 4, or 5) because the STBs dynamically negotiate with the router to forward certain ports. There is a way you can use your own router as the primary while putting Verizon router behind it, but you still need a Verizon router regardless. To configure this, you need some network knowledge.

 

If you have more questions, I am happy to help.

View solution in original post

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.