×

Switch Account

Fios and Blizzard Games

Fios and Blizzard Games

Reply
Copper Contributor Easife
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-31-2017
Message 1 of 37
(2,730 Views)

I've been playing Blizzard games for as long as I can remember. It wasn't until I recently made the swap to Verizon Fios that I've had nothing but lag problems. I've run a pathping and a WINMTR test, which shows significant packet loss on the Verizon side of things. Has anyone had experience with this, and figured out a way to resolve it? I've disabled IPv6 and have flushed DNS, released and renewed, etc. Still having the same issues. Verizon is telling me that my internet is fine.. my lag is telling me otherwise.

36 REPLIES 36
Silver Contributor V Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 402
Registered: ‎07-29-2015
Message 2 of 37
(2,644 Views)

Hello!

 

Is your device connected via WiFi or a wired Ethernet connection? 

 

I've never had the slighest issue with the actual FiOS service in regards to lag, but I do know that the newer G1100 Verizon routers do have some shortcomings with their WiFi. But for gaming a wired connection should be a must. 

 

When you say you are seeing loss on the Verizon side, is it after 2 hops after it leaves your house? (See screenshot below). This is normal. 

Screenshot from 2018-01-01 22-18-22.png

If not, please do post a screenshot of the test and we can better help.

 

Copper Contributor Easife
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-31-2017
Message 3 of 37
(2,617 Views)

Hello! I was trying to find a way to attach a picture earlier. I've pasted the tracert below.  Please let me know if you cannot read that. I am connected wirelessly, though I've had this issue prior to changing over to Fios. 

tracert.png

 

Silver Contributor V Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 402
Registered: ‎07-29-2015
Message 4 of 37
(2,595 Views)

Your traceroute looks fine, you'll notice the loss and (???) marks once you hit a Level3.net router, this is just how Level3 handles traceroutes (their routers don't respond to requests).

 

I'd say the problem is most likely on the LAN side (inside the house). Would it be possible to wire your game console temporarily and test if the lag goes away, to test if WiFi is the culprit? 

Copper Contributor Easife
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-31-2017
Message 5 of 37
(2,568 Views)

I can try and do a hard wired connection temporarily. The fact of the matter is this issue only occured once I swapped over to Fios. Wireless hasn't been an issue with my previous ISP.

 

Silver Contributor III Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎06-30-2012
Message 6 of 37
(2,558 Views)

Which game are you having trouble with specifically?

 

I played World of Warcraft for years over FiOS (most recently zipping through the Legion content last summer [2017]). Never had an issue even though I played on a west-coast server from the east coast.

 

I have never played Overwatch though, so I can't speak to that.

[Be nice! We are mostly fellow Verizon customers.
My setup: 75/75 Mbps; Linux router (2x 1Gbps ports) + iptables; Linksys WRT1900ACS in Bridge Mode]
Copper Contributor Easife
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-31-2017
Message 7 of 37
(2,534 Views)

World of Warcraft is choppy. Heroes of the Storm is unplayable. 

 

I am not using a router, I am using the aforementioned  G1100 Verizon Modem. I wonder if that may be the problem?

Silver Contributor III Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎06-30-2012
Message 8 of 37
(2,498 Views)

First off, before someone else says it, the Verizon FiOS Quantum Gateway (Model FiOS-G1100) is a router, not a modem.

 

The first thing I would try is to set up some port forwarding rules. See this Verizon video for a start about why you might want to do this. If you haven't already, download the user guide for the G1100 from this page (or use this direct link). (Oddly, I have a newer version of the manual from 2016, but I can't find it anywhere on Verizon's site.)

 

Page 96 of that manual talks about setting up port forwarding. Unfortunately, I don't have a G1100 to try this on and the manual is way too lean on detail for me to give instructions. However, I found a few posts that might help [1], [2], [3]. What we really need is for someone using the G1100 with port forwarding rules to chime in. 

 

Now, as to what ports to forward, start with this page. For HotS, portforward.com offers this. Blizzard offers this table of ports at battle.net for their games.

[Be nice! We are mostly fellow Verizon customers.
My setup: 75/75 Mbps; Linux router (2x 1Gbps ports) + iptables; Linksys WRT1900ACS in Bridge Mode]
Copper Contributor Easife
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-31-2017
Message 9 of 37
(2,467 Views)

So the port forwarding worked for Blizzard. But whenever I use discord in conjunction with WoW the lag continues.

Silver Contributor III Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎06-30-2012
Message 10 of 37
(2,455 Views)

So a step closer it sounds. 

 

I found the newer version of the G1100 manual from 2016. I was curious if they have QoS settings, and if they did, would that help? I found this gem on page 126 of the (newer) manual:

Quality of Service (QoS) – contact Technical Support for detailed
information

That doesn't seem helpful. They do talk about Wireless QoS (WMM) on page 57, but I'm assuming you are not using a wireless connection. 

 

Actually, it would probably be helpful to know what your gaming hardware is, too. The motherboard at least so that we know what type of LAN ports you have.

 

Discord does require some ports as well, but the range I found quoted was way bigger than I would be comfortable with. It uses 443 on TCP for text chat (which is the same port that SSL [e.g., https://something.com] uses so that's likely already open). However, for voice chat, it uses 45000-65536. I'd only port forward that large a range if I could specify the exact Discord server (by IP) in use.

[Be nice! We are mostly fellow Verizon customers.
My setup: 75/75 Mbps; Linux router (2x 1Gbps ports) + iptables; Linksys WRT1900ACS in Bridge Mode]
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.