Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get gifts fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same-day delivery.

Fios g3100 router

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-12-2020

Fios g3100 router

Message 1 of 6
(323 Views)

I have a g3100 verizon router.  A friend of mine has the same router and gigabyte speed. My question is when I'm at his home my Samsung  s20 phone shows the #6 next to the wifi icon, when I'm at my home there is no #6 present. Any ideas why not? Same wiring, router, and speeds. Thanks!

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 5,160
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: Fios g3100 router

Message 2 of 6
(315 Views)

Just a guess since I have not seen what you describe.

it maybe there are assignments set in your friends router. Like priority level which as I said is just a guess. Does the phone speed get less via the numbering? Maybe his network was named #6 look at the network SSID and if you see that number then your question is answered.

 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-12-2020

Re: Fios g3100 router

Message 3 of 6
(311 Views)

Thanks for replying.  Its a new thing with the newer phones and these routers. Speeds are the pretty close between my home and his. Its just strange, we have identical system and wiring. When I spoke to Verizon customer service, the woman  basically had no clue. 

I'm just curious why.  Thanks again 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 5,160
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: Fios g3100 router

Message 4 of 6
(306 Views)

Ha ha calling customer service for that must have been amusing.

my best guess is the friends router is marked in the SSID (WiFi network) with that number. You must look under the WiFi networks when on their network. If it’s there it’s done by the customer.

 

if you were to connect to another network not your friends, you don’t see that #6 do you? It’s the network name they set up. They can go into their router and change the network name to something else and I will bet it disappears.

Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 411
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Fios g3100 router

Message 5 of 6
(277 Views)

Since the WiFi throughputs are close, why do you want a 6 next to the icon? For Samsung device, you should contact their customer service. I don't think G3100 tells the Samsung phone to display "6" next to the icon.

 

To check the wireless protocol, you can go to the router's GUI to find out for sure. You should see Connection Type as 802.11ax for "WiFi 6."

 

I am curious what speed do you get on WiFi 6? It should be at least 650Mbps+ I imagine.

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 5,160
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: Fios g3100 router

Message 6 of 6
(271 Views)

He doesn’t want a #6 next to it.

he said his friends router assigns it to his phone. It does not show on his own G3100

and I doubt WiFi 6 is the issue. I know iPhones can use it. And yesterday I read at dslreports WiFi 6 standard is going along nicely. Not sure if it’s fully accepted yet by the certification organization.

 

And there are only a few routers that have it, and a few devices that can use it.

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.