Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

G3100 Coax states "cable disconnected"

SOLVED
Reply
keithl1967
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-10-2020

G3100 Coax states "cable disconnected"

Message 1 of 4
(2,473 Views)

Just ordered a Fios Moca adapter.  I have note yet received the adapter, but I started running th ecable sin anticipation of receiving.  

 

Under status for coax, it states:  "Cable disconnected"

 

Under the coax menu, the coax is "enabled."  What am I missing?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Cang_Household
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,342
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: G3100 Coax states "cable disconnected"

Message 4 of 4
(2,438 Views)

I see. That DirectTV adapter runs MoCA. It should work if it is on the same coax frequency as the router, which is 1150MHz.

 

I found an article here (a weird website) that suggests DirectTV's MoCA frequency is lower than Verizon/Actiontec MoCA frequency. I think you can go into the DirectTV adapter to change its frequency to be synchronized with that of Verizon MoCA?

 

But any way, ECB5240M (a jargon for FiOS Network Adapter) you bought should work out of the box without configuration. If you want to assign it a static IP address, you need to add a static DHCP entry at G3100. It is better than DirectTV adapter because of three more ethernet ports and all are gigabit.

View solution in original post

3 REPLIES 3
Cang_Household
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,342
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: G3100 Coax states "cable disconnected"

Message 2 of 4
(2,440 Views)

"Cable disconnected" means no active MoCA device is detected. You don't have any MoCA device connected right? You can check all MoCA connections in LAN Coax Stats.

 

What extender did you buy? Spent $200 on E3200?

keithl1967
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-10-2020

Re: G3100 Coax states "cable disconnected"

Message 3 of 4
(2,436 Views)

I tried using an older DECA (directv) coax to ethernet device I had laying around.  Some reserach said it shoudl work just like any other MoCA device.  couldn;t get a connection, though.

 

I ordered the Fios Network adapter today. (https://www.verizon.com/home/accessories/fios-network-adapter/)

 

  • Just wanted to see if I could get anything out of the router with the non-verizon coax to ethernet device.
Cang_Household
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,342
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: G3100 Coax states "cable disconnected"

Message 4 of 4
(2,439 Views)

I see. That DirectTV adapter runs MoCA. It should work if it is on the same coax frequency as the router, which is 1150MHz.

 

I found an article here (a weird website) that suggests DirectTV's MoCA frequency is lower than Verizon/Actiontec MoCA frequency. I think you can go into the DirectTV adapter to change its frequency to be synchronized with that of Verizon MoCA?

 

But any way, ECB5240M (a jargon for FiOS Network Adapter) you bought should work out of the box without configuration. If you want to assign it a static IP address, you need to add a static DHCP entry at G3100. It is better than DirectTV adapter because of three more ethernet ports and all are gigabit.

View solution in original post

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title