Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

G3100 Router 5G Broadcast Issues

SOLVED
Reply
ApolloKp
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-28-2020

G3100 Router 5G Broadcast Issues

Message 1 of 7
(2,147 Views)

Hi, 

 

I'm a little stumped with the following issue: 

I disabled SON, enabled 5G SSID and enabled it to broadcast. Both SSIDs have different names and are set to automatically detect channels. I see it in my Fios app as well as the settings of the router. However, none of my devices see the 5G SSID when searching for Wifi. I tested it out by going close to the router too thinking it was distance. Any ideas or help would be really appreciated! 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
dslr595148
Trivia Champ
Trivia Champ
Posts: 6,062
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: G3100 Router 5G Broadcast Issues

Message 7 of 7
(1,929 Views)

@ApolloKp wrote:

So the reason I wanted to split up the bands was due to connectivity issues with my devices. After trying everything, I replaced the g3100 with a dual band Linksys router and that seems to have solved all the connectivity issues. So I'll return the g3100, was having a lot of issues with that router 


As long as you do not have FIOS TV too, you are set. 🙂

 

If you have FIOS TV too, I heard/read that you must have the FIOS router.

 

Marking as solved. If you have FIOS TV too, I advise you to post asking for help in https://forums.verizon.com/t5/Fios-TV-Technical-Assistance/bd-p/FiOS_TV

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

View solution in original post

6 REPLIES 6
Golfr013
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-03-2013

Re: G3100 Router 5G Broadcast Issues

Message 2 of 7
(2,072 Views)

I would enable SON, which allows for a single network name...

 

"Self Organizing Network. A Self-Organizing Networks (SON) is a technology that significantly improves Wi-Fi performance by automatically connecting customer devices to the optimal Wi-Fi band available and identifying and fixing Wi-Fi issues."

KDnVB
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎02-07-2020

Re: G3100 Router 5G Broadcast Issues

Message 3 of 7
(2,052 Views)

Not be be a smart-**bleep** but have you tried restarting the router?

ApolloKp
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-28-2020

Re: G3100 Router 5G Broadcast Issues

Message 4 of 7
(2,050 Views)

I was having a lot of issues with all my devices dropping the connection. So wanted to split the 2.4 and 5 bands to test out

ApolloKp
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-28-2020

Re: G3100 Router 5G Broadcast Issues

Message 5 of 7
(2,049 Views)

Hahah no that's a valid suggestion. Yup tried that a couple of times

ApolloKp
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-28-2020

Re: G3100 Router 5G Broadcast Issues

Message 6 of 7
(2,048 Views)

So the reason I wanted to split up the bands was due to connectivity issues with my devices. After trying everything, I replaced the g3100 with a dual band Linksys router and that seems to have solved all the connectivity issues. So I'll return the g3100, was having a lot of issues with that router 

dslr595148
Trivia Champ
Trivia Champ
Posts: 6,062
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: G3100 Router 5G Broadcast Issues

Message 7 of 7
(1,930 Views)

@ApolloKp wrote:

So the reason I wanted to split up the bands was due to connectivity issues with my devices. After trying everything, I replaced the g3100 with a dual band Linksys router and that seems to have solved all the connectivity issues. So I'll return the g3100, was having a lot of issues with that router 


As long as you do not have FIOS TV too, you are set. 🙂

 

If you have FIOS TV too, I heard/read that you must have the FIOS router.

 

Marking as solved. If you have FIOS TV too, I advise you to post asking for help in https://forums.verizon.com/t5/Fios-TV-Technical-Assistance/bd-p/FiOS_TV

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

View solution in original post

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title