Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

G3100 and Asserting Cisco Umbrella OpenDNS Settings

SOLVED
Reply
OrlandoS
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-19-2014

G3100 and Asserting Cisco Umbrella OpenDNS Settings

Message 1 of 5
(2,436 Views)

The setup of my new G3100 Fios Home Router has gone smoothly except for finding the means of changing IPv4 DNS Addresses.   

How can I change the currently assign IPv4 DNS servers at 71.252.0.12, 71.242.0.12 to Cisco Umbrella OpenDNS policy, protection servers at 208.67.222.222, 208.67.220.220 for this router, to be applied across my internal network? 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
MB86
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-26-2020

Re: G3100 and Asserting Cisco Umbrella OpenDNS Settings

Message 2 of 5
(2,270 Views)

Here's what I tried for setting it up:

https://myfiosgateway.com to enter admin password

click on the arrow to go into Network settings>

click on Network connections 

click one Broadband Connection (Ethernet/Coax)

scroll down and click on Setting> 

scroll down to IPv4 DNS and click on the dropdown menu

select Use the following IPv4 DNS Addresses

enter the OpenDNS server addresses (208.67.222.222 & 208.67.220.220)

click Apply

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
MB86
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-26-2020

Re: G3100 and Asserting Cisco Umbrella OpenDNS Settings

Message 2 of 5
(2,271 Views)

Here's what I tried for setting it up:

https://myfiosgateway.com to enter admin password

click on the arrow to go into Network settings>

click on Network connections 

click one Broadband Connection (Ethernet/Coax)

scroll down and click on Setting> 

scroll down to IPv4 DNS and click on the dropdown menu

select Use the following IPv4 DNS Addresses

enter the OpenDNS server addresses (208.67.222.222 & 208.67.220.220)

click Apply

View solution in original post

briancsweet
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-11-2020

Re: G3100 and Asserting Cisco Umbrella OpenDNS Settings

Message 3 of 5
(1,771 Views)

On my Network Connections the Broadband Connection is Disconnected, and I have Network (Home/Office) Connected, but clicking Edit does nothing.  I have Gigabit so there is no coaxial connection to my router.  Anyone able to edit that connection to change the DNS servers?Annotation 2020-08-11 193340.jpg

dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,075
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: G3100 and Asserting Cisco Umbrella OpenDNS Settings

Message 4 of 5
(1,740 Views)

@briancsweet wrote:

On my Network Connections the Broadband Connection is Disconnected, and I have Network (Home/Office) Connected, but clicking Edit does nothing.  I have Gigabit so there is no coaxial connection to my router.  Anyone able to edit that connection to change the DNS servers?Annotation 2020-08-11 193340.jpg


#1 In the router you went to Network -> Network Connections.

 

#2 Also click on Advanced so that you are at Network -> Network Connections -> Advanced.

 

REF for the manual / user's guide = https://www.verizon.com/supportresources/content/dam/verizon/support/consumer/documents/internet/fio...

 

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

b_foote1
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-13-2012

Re: G3100 and Asserting Cisco Umbrella OpenDNS Settings

Message 5 of 5
(1,153 Views)

I have mine set-up and internet in now connected with the OPEN DNS IPs set-up however i dont see the loggin feature in OPEN DNS working at all.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title