G3100 and DFS channels

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-16-2019

G3100 and DFS channels

Message 1 of 6
(2,436 Views)

The router manual says you can enable DFS channels in the web interface, but the option is not on the channel settings page as described. How do you enable DFS channels?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,547
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: G3100 and DFS channels

Message 2 of 6
(2,339 Views)

They are enabled by default on the FiOS routers, normally. Are you using Automatic Channel selection? Some routers will only use DFS if Automatic is used, due to the fallback requirements with DFS if Radar is detected.

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,547
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: G3100 and DFS channels

Message 2 of 6
(2,340 Views)

They are enabled by default on the FiOS routers, normally. Are you using Automatic Channel selection? Some routers will only use DFS if Automatic is used, due to the fallback requirements with DFS if Radar is detected.

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-16-2019

Re: G3100 and DFS channels

Message 3 of 6
(2,298 Views)

Doesn't appear to be on enabled. It never shows the DFS channels on the WiFi channel scan page, which is where the toggle to turn them on is supposed to be according to the manual (and was also on the G1100). The only way to turn it on seems to be using the FiOS app, but there seem to be lots of compatibility issues between the app and the G3100. For example, the app will let you use spaces in device names, but that will break the DHCP server in the G3100 and it will no longer assign IPs.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-21-2020

Re: G3100 and DFS channels

Message 4 of 6
(2,149 Views)

Download the My Fios app on your phone. It’s under Internet then advance setting

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-12-2020

Re: G3100 and DFS channels

Message 5 of 6
(1,886 Views)

You can enable them as an option by using the my FiOS app on your phone... log in, go to the "internet" Tab and you will be given a choice to enable or disable DFS channels

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-12-2020

Re: E3200 and DFS channels

Message 6 of 6
(1,885 Views)

Anyone know how to get to eE3200 extender to use DFS channels they don't enable from the my FiOS app like they do for the G3100... it's odd that both router and extender use the same channel on 2.4 but not on 5G like most Mesh systems... there's got to be a way to enable them on the extender

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.