Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

G3100 and WCB6200Q Extender - do they work together?

SOLVED
Reply
JeffinVA
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-16-2020

G3100 and WCB6200Q Extender - do they work together?

Message 1 of 10
(4,794 Views)

Hi,


Will my existing 
WCB6200Q extenders, connected to my G1100 via coax, work with the G3100? If yes, will they continue to work as a SON as it did with the G1100 for roughly the last year?

 

Last, if the answer is no could the WCB6200Qs at least be used as non WiFi extenders for devices connected to them by Ethernet?

Thanks!

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Oopey
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-10-2020

Re: G3100 and WCB6200Q Extender - do they work together?

Message 5 of 10
(4,114 Views)

I couldn't tell you how or why it works, but the following is working for me:

 

ONT - coax - splitter - coax - G3100 router;    then off the splitter, I have coax going to several different rooms.  I have WCB3000N connected to the coax in one of the rooms.  I then plug a laptop into the WCB3000N with ethernet, and I get approximately 75/75 (which is what I currently pay for).   [In fact, I have two WCB3000N devices in two different rooms, and they both work equally well.]

View solution in original post

9 REPLIES 9
Edg1
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,954
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: G3100 and WCB6200Q Extender - do they work together?

Message 2 of 10
(4,754 Views)

Unfortunately no they will not work with the G3100 over the coax. I saw on a previous post someone got them to work connected to the G3100 via ethernet instead. 

Cang_Household
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,133
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: G3100 and WCB6200Q Extender - do they work together?

Message 3 of 10
(4,173 Views)

I need to reopen this discussion to seek clarification on G3100's MoCA support.

 

Here are my observations:

 

  • From the manual, G3100 supports MoCA 2.5.
  • Many users have failed to connect WCB6200Q to G3100. Some have failed to connect ECB6200 to G3100. Both of these devices are Bonded MoCA 2.0.
  • Recently, I found someone has successfully connected WCB3000N to G3100 with MoCA 1.1.
  • From the DSLReports, I found someone has successfully connected goCoax 2.5 to G3100 with MoCA 2.5.

So the questions are:

  • Have anyone successfully connected ECB6250 to G3100 with MoCA 2.5?
  • Have anyone successfully connected ECB5240M to G3100 with Bonded MoCA 2.0? Presumably no because of the above observations.

Actiontec released WEB7100 earlier this year. Did anyone have possession of it and tried it out? It is kind of similar to E3200 with 802.11ax and MoCA 2.5.

 

Edg1
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,954
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: G3100 and WCB6200Q Extender - do they work together?

Message 4 of 10
(4,153 Views)

@Cang_Household wrote:

I need to reopen this discussion to seek clarification on G3100's MoCA support.

 

Here are my observations:

 

  • From the manual, G3100 supports MoCA 2.5.
  • Many users have failed to connect WCB6200Q to G3100. Some have failed to connect ECB6200 to G3100. Both of these devices are Bonded MoCA 2.0.
  • Recently, I found someone has successfully connected WCB3000N to G3100 with MoCA 1.1.
  • From the DSLReports, I found someone has successfully connected goCoax 2.5 to G3100 with MoCA 2.5.

So the questions are:

  • Have anyone successfully connected ECB6250 to G3100 with MoCA 2.5?
  • Have anyone successfully connected ECB5240M to G3100 with Bonded MoCA 2.0? Presumably no because of the above observations.

Actiontec released WEB7100 earlier this year. Did anyone have possession of it and tried it out? It is kind of similar to E3200 with 802.11ax and MoCA 2.5.

 


According Verizon's FAQ page it states that the older extenders are not compatible with G3100. 

 

https://www.verizon.com/supportresources/content/dam/verizon/support/consumer/documents/internet/fio...

 

I'm not sure how people are getting the older extenders to work unless they have them wired with ethernet. I can only say from experience that if I connect my 6200 to the coax network the coax LAN light on the G3100 doesn't even come on. 

Oopey
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-10-2020

Re: G3100 and WCB6200Q Extender - do they work together?

Message 5 of 10
(4,115 Views)

I couldn't tell you how or why it works, but the following is working for me:

 

ONT - coax - splitter - coax - G3100 router;    then off the splitter, I have coax going to several different rooms.  I have WCB3000N connected to the coax in one of the rooms.  I then plug a laptop into the WCB3000N with ethernet, and I get approximately 75/75 (which is what I currently pay for).   [In fact, I have two WCB3000N devices in two different rooms, and they both work equally well.]

View solution in original post

Cang_Household
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,133
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: G3100 and WCB6200Q Extender - do they work together?

Message 6 of 10
(4,084 Views)

Oopey, I think you give me some corroborations. You are kind of my witness.

sleestak
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-13-2020

Re: G3100 and WCB6200Q Extender - do they work together?

Message 7 of 10
(4,065 Views)

My experience is consistent, and I would be interested to see the answers to the questions posed.

 

How I was able to get the old extender to work:

ethernet from 3100 to ecb6200 adapter.  Coax from ecb6200 to wall coax.  This puts moca 2.0 into my coax network.  Wcb6200Q connected to coax wall outlet in different room.  Voila. 

If it turns out that the 3100 router coax output only works with the e3200 extender, then I MAY consider picking that up. 

I'm really only using the 3100 router because I’m getting it for free.  I may also consider just using my own router. It really come down to whether I think I will get better performance/coverage from a non-Verizon router. 

aelman
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-18-2020

Re: G3100 and WCB6200Q Extender - do they work together?

Message 8 of 10
(1,742 Views)

The WCB6200Q works well with the G3100 and G3200, Please note you can not use the coax on the G3100  and G3200. You must use a 2.0 Moca Extender. Also you will need to reset the WCB6200Q to Factory default and access it locally from a web browser, so you can change Both SSID's to the same as the G3100.. Also remember to

leave SON on the G3100.. Excellent Signal through out a 3500sqf home

Cang_Household
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,133
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: G3100 and WCB6200Q Extender - do they work together?

Message 9 of 10
(1,730 Views)

That is kind of missing the point of using a Wireless Coax Bridge (WCB). Can you go to WCB6200Q's GUI and type in the address bar: http://[extender ip]/moca_setup.html ?

 

May you upload a screenshot here so we can better learn the MoCA interface of the WCB6200Q? Please use the camera icon in the rich text editor to upload the image and redact out any personal/device identifiable information.

Rayman1
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-15-2021

Re: G3100 and WCB6200Q Extender - do they work together?

Message 10 of 10
(1,377 Views)

Thanks to the info here, got extender working with new router using ethernet cable.  Glad I just happened to have a hardwire ethernet run to upstairs...

 

Think I see why it doesn't work with coax now as there's a new MOCA.

I guess I could buy that MOCA 2.0 adapter, but things seem fine now.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title