G3100 "My Network" issue

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-10-2020

G3100 "My Network" issue

Message 1 of 9
(1,028 Views)

When going into "My Network" I would normally see a number of hosts connected to the access point/router, however it appears to be blank and not populated. So since I just picked up the device and set it up, I went into options and did a factory reset. Once that was reset was done, I had no issues and saw the list of devices on my network. Fast forward till about a few hours later, and I needed to get the IP address of the extender (both we were rented/setup the same day), and sure enough I had the same issue - nothing is shown under "My Network".  So I had to use a port scanner to find the other router on my network. I tried several different browsers just in case, but its the same issue. Has anyone encountered the same issue?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-05-2020

Re: G3100 "My Network" issue

Message 3 of 9
(359 Views)

ok, i figured it out (I think). One device on my network was causing my My Network to be blank. I have to remove all the devices and connect them one by one to figure out which one was causing the issue. 

View solution in original post

8 REPLIES 8
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-05-2020

Re: G3100 "My Network" issue

Message 2 of 9
(372 Views)

I am having the same issue. It seems like if you have a lot of devices, that page becomes back for some reason. 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-05-2020

Re: G3100 "My Network" issue

Message 3 of 9
(360 Views)

ok, i figured it out (I think). One device on my network was causing my My Network to be blank. I have to remove all the devices and connect them one by one to figure out which one was causing the issue. 

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 282
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: G3100 "My Network" issue

Message 4 of 9
(298 Views)

Just a follow up,

 

What kind of device did you remove? Is it an IOS device? Forum users probably need more information about what exactly caused the device list to be blank, so we can help others with a similar situation next time.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-05-2020

Re: G3100 "My Network" issue

Message 5 of 9
(284 Views)

The device in question was a Broadlink Wifi Smart Home Hub RM MINI 3 .Universal Remote Control. When connected it would knock the Broadband Connection (Ethernet/Coax) offline. At least it showed offline. At that point, Network status would show nothing connected from the web admin. Had to hard reset and set everything up without the hub and the network has been stable so far.

Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 282
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: G3100 "My Network" issue

Message 6 of 9
(262 Views)

It is very strange. When your Broadband is disconnected, the router should still show the list of LAN devices. I am not sure how your Boradlink WiFi Smart Home Hub causes the WAN to disconnect.

 

You did not mention Broadband disconnection in the original post, is that something new you discovered?

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-10-2020

Re: G3100 "My Network" issue

Message 7 of 9
(194 Views)

As the OP, I currently have 36 total devices, and I shouldn't have to go through every device to see which device is causing the issue. Granted that is a nice find, but should not be needed... especially in 2020.

 

Ethernet9
Coax0
Wi-Fi27
Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 282
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: G3100 "My Network" issue

Message 8 of 9
(184 Views)

@Smooth_J wrote:

Granted that is a nice find, but should not be needed... especially in 2020.

 


As more new standards are being released by IETF, compatibility is increasingly becoming an issue, Especially when Verizon upgrades broadband IPv4 to IPv6, we should expect more configuration problem.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-10-2020

Re: G3100 "My Network" issue

Message 9 of 9
(181 Views)

Yes, I get that and I have no issues with revisions and changes. However, something simple as showing a host list, the previous FIOS routers (even my really old WRT54G) had no issues with it.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.