Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get gifts fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same-day delivery.

G3100 router will not work with my Netgear GS605 switch

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-14-2020

G3100 router will not work with my Netgear GS605 switch

Message 1 of 6
(707 Views)

I upgraded to the new G3100 router. I hooked everything up and the wifi is working, but the new router will not work with my netgear GS650 switch? I checked all the connections and have rebooted a few times without results.

 

Now, it did work for about a week, but now nothing?

 

Any advice would be appreciated.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,547
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: G3100 router will not work with my Netgear GS605 switch

Message 6 of 6
(579 Views)

Could be a bad batch cable. Try swapping it out.

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,024
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: G3100 router will not work with my Netgear GS605 switch

Message 2 of 6
(642 Views)

REF https://www.downloads.netgear.com/files/GDC/GS608/gs605_608_install_guide.pdf

 

Besides the power light on it is on, are any of the Port number lights are not lit for a connected device or stays on continuously?

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-14-2020

Re: G3100 router will not work with my Netgear GS605 switch

Message 3 of 6
(628 Views)

Yes, all the lights are blinking in synch with each other. I would of thought that hitting the reset button would of helped. Is there a setting on the router to all for a switch to be used?

 

Thanks in advance.

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,024
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: G3100 router will not work with my Netgear GS605 switch

Message 4 of 6
(605 Views)

@ThanksIA wrote:

Yes, all the lights are blinking in synch with each other. I would of thought that hitting the reset button would of helped. Is there a setting on the router to all for a switch to be used?


Maybe.

 

REF for router manual / user's guide https://www.verizon.com/supportresources/content/dam/verizon/support/consumer/documents/home-router-...

 

#1 After logging into the router go to Advanced -> Network Settings -> Port Configuration.

 

#2 Check what that setting is set to and change it as need be.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 5,166
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: G3100 router will not work with my Netgear GS605 switch

Message 5 of 6
(588 Views)

This probably wasn’t thought of, but it could simply be a bad switch. Try a different one with your G3100 router. Sometimes changing the lan port position (ie:if it’s plugged into port 3 plug it into port 1 etc) then see if that fixed your issue.

 

normally the unit blinking is a sign it is functional. But try another switch and see if that was the problem.

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,547
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: G3100 router will not work with my Netgear GS605 switch

Message 6 of 6
(580 Views)

Could be a bad batch cable. Try swapping it out.

View solution in original post

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.