Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

General internet issues

Reply
EpicFail
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎07-26-2010

General internet issues

Message 1 of 15
(4,711 Views)

4 Actiontec routers later I am still having internet problems.

 

1.) MMO's randomly disconnect expecially when 2 people are playing on the network.

2.) Downloads over 2MB's are corrupt.  When I try to execute them, I get an error about the file being corrupt or the publisher is unknown.  (If I download i-tunes on a different network, the publisher is signed by Apple.) This happens on multiple sites and happens on all my PC's

3.) When this happens it also affects the DVR and the communication between remote units. Some type of error about not being able to communicate with the master.  VOD movies just stop and then start at the beginning.

3.) Powering off, and unplugging the Actiontec router sometimes fixes the problem.

4.) Resetting to factory defaults fixes the issues until I try problem #1 or #2

 

This past weekend I worked with Verizon support.  I allowed hiim to remote into my desktop and showed him the download issue.  Showed him that smaller files worked correctly, large files were corrupt.   He was heading to say it was my computer, and I said it happens on all my devices wired connections.  I used my laptop to show him that when connected via wire the download was corrupt, if I connected via wireless to another WAP (I only did this for demo) the download was fine.  Deleted the file, connected wired, downloaded the file, and the file was corrupt.

 

I have the Actiontec Gen2 router supposedly the NAT issue is resolved.

 

I spent several hours over the past year with Verizon support with no resolution.

14 REPLIES 14
EpicFail
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎07-26-2010

Re: General internet issues

Message 2 of 15
(4,692 Views)

I forgot that it took almost 10 hours before the MoCA devices to show up as MoCA devices.

It also took almost 12 hours for the devices to show as active, even though 2 of them were either using the DVR or watching VOD.

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: General internet issues

Message 3 of 15
(4,677 Views)

do you know if you're connected PPPoE or DHCP?

 

it sounds like an old pppoe issue to me,  you might try changing the MTU size in the router to 1492 or 1454

 

 

log into your router.

go to wireless at the top

advanced security

Other Advanced Wireless Options

accept the warning

go to the MTU section, change it from auto to one of the two numbers above. 

 

try it again using those settings. 

EpicFail
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎07-26-2010

Re: General internet issues

Message 4 of 15
(4,671 Views)

It is running DHCP, not PPPOE.

 

I have tried changing the MTU on the last 2 routers.  It did not provide a long term solution.

 

I have disabled IP6 on my Win7 machine as stated in the MS KB article (Using the fixit now option).

EpicFail
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎07-26-2010

Re: General internet issues

Message 5 of 15
(4,540 Views)

So I ran a tcp tool today at 1500MTU:

 

inging [68.67.73.20] with 1500 bytes -> ..fragmented
Pinging [68.67.73.20] with 750 bytes ->bytes=750 time=38ms TTL=54
Pinging [68.67.73.20] with 1125 bytes ->bytes=1125 time=40ms TTL=54
Pinging [68.67.73.20] with 1312 bytes ->bytes=1312 time=39ms TTL=54
Pinging [68.67.73.20] with 1406 bytes ->bytes=1406 time=38ms TTL=54
Pinging [68.67.73.20] with 1453 bytes ->bytes=1453 time=40ms TTL=54
Pinging [68.67.73.20] with 1476 bytes -> ..fragmented
Pinging [68.67.73.20] with 1464 bytes ->bytes=1464 time=39ms TTL=54
Pinging [68.67.73.20] with 1470 bytes -> ..fragmented
Pinging [68.67.73.20] with 1467 bytes -> ..fragmented
Pinging [68.67.73.20] with 1465 bytes -> ..fragmented
The largest possible non-fragmented packet is 1464  (1492 - 28 ICMP & IP headers).

Pinging [174.47.18.20] with 1500 bytes -> ..fragmented
Pinging [174.47.18.20] with 750 bytes ->bytes=750 time=93ms TTL=116
Pinging [174.47.18.20] with 1125 bytes ->bytes=1125 time=87ms TTL=116
Pinging [174.47.18.20] with 1312 bytes ->bytes=1312 time=93ms TTL=116
Pinging [174.47.18.20] with 1406 bytes ->bytes=1406 time=101ms TTL=116
Pinging [174.47.18.20] with 1453 bytes ->bytes=1453 time=88ms TTL=116
Pinging [174.47.18.20] with 1476 bytes -> ..fragmented
Pinging [174.47.18.20] with 1464 bytes ->bytes=1464 time=95ms TTL=116
Pinging [174.47.18.20] with 1470 bytes -> ..fragmented
Pinging [174.47.18.20] with 1467 bytes -> ..fragmented
Pinging [174.47.18.20] with 1465 bytes -> ..fragmented
The largest possible non-fragmented packet is 1464  (1492 - 28 ICMP & IP headers).

inging [72.14.204.104] with 1500 bytes -> ..fragmented
Pinging [72.14.204.104] with 750 bytes ->bytes=64 time=17ms TTL=53
Pinging [72.14.204.104] with 1125 bytes ->bytes=64 time=15ms TTL=53
Pinging [72.14.204.104] with 1312 bytes ->bytes=64 time=16ms TTL=53
Pinging [72.14.204.104] with 1406 bytes ->bytes=64 time=17ms TTL=53
Pinging [72.14.204.104] with 1453 bytes ->bytes=64 time=16ms TTL=53
Pinging [72.14.204.104] with 1476 bytes -> ..fragmented
Pinging [72.14.204.104] with 1464 bytes ->bytes=64 time=16ms TTL=53
Pinging [72.14.204.104] with 1470 bytes -> ..fragmented
Pinging [72.14.204.104] with 1467 bytes -> ..fragmented
Pinging [72.14.204.104] with 1465 bytes -> ..fragmented
The largest possible non-fragmented packet is 1464  (1492 - 28 ICMP & IP headers).

 

Took all but 1 computer and the MOCA devices off the network

lasagna
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,002
Registered: ‎05-27-2010

Re: General internet issues

Message 6 of 15
(4,529 Views)

Sounds like a cable plant issue ...

 

What is the IP address being assigned to your PC?

 

Do you have access to where the Coax from the ONT enters your location?   If you do, I'm going to ask you to eliminate all other sources of interference and potential bad cable by taking your laptop and router out the where the cable from the ONT enters the location, disconnect everything from the ONT and connect ONLY the router directly to the ONT via the short pigtail cable (no splitters, nothing else).   Then connect the PC to the router and do your download testing.

 

Let's see what light that might shed on your installation.

 

 

EpicFail
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎07-26-2010

Re: General internet issues

Message 7 of 15
(4,526 Views)
Here is an image of 95% of the files on any of the 3 machines on the network: http://i763.photobucket.com/albums/xx276/wisegeek/error.jpg
EpicFail
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎07-26-2010

Re: General internet issues

Message 8 of 15
(4,521 Views)
Tech came out last week and tested the fiber from the ONT to the road and said it was good. He then connected the fiber back to the ONT and tested the Coax line and said it tested good. If I reset the WAP the problem is temporarily resolved. Maybe a half hour, sometimes less. NEVER MORE. I'm on the 4th replacement router. I also want to say that I never had this problem with Comcast cable for the 4 years that I had them. The tech left the existing splitter in place.
lasagna
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,002
Registered: ‎05-27-2010

Re: General internet issues

Message 9 of 15
(4,516 Views)

The key to tracking down a problem is dividing it into small enough pieces to be able to isolate it.   At this point, it sure is acting like bad cabling, so making the distance from the ONT (where Verizon's responsibility starts) and the router (your part of the network) as small as possible is the only way to be sure it's not something inside your location.   The fact that your STB's don't show up on the router means they can't see the router -- so it sure sounds like something on that Coax is screaming and interfering.

 

So ... let's do the test I suggested above and see if we can maybe pinpoint what's going on.

 

EpicFail
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎07-26-2010

Re: General internet issues

Message 10 of 15
(4,490 Views)

Here is what usually shows up for about 8 hours after I do total system reset:

http://s763.photobucket.com/albums/xx276/wisegeek/?action=view&current=verizonError.jpg

 

This is the last time Verizon told me to hold the reset button on the WAP and cycle the power at the ONT.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.