×

Switch Account

Get IPv6 working on FIOS

Get IPv6 working on FIOS

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-22-2017
Message 1 of 6
(13,266 Views)

I'm trying to get IPv6 working on my FIOS connection.

 

Have an Actiontec MI424 WR rev I router - should support IPv6. I've got it enabled in settings.

 

When I go to http://ipv6-test.com/ - it says ipv6 connectivity is not supported.

 

Any help?

 

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 4,886
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Message 2 of 6
(13,249 Views)

@dashman1 wrote:

I'm trying to get IPv6 working on my FIOS connection.

 

Have an Actiontec MI424 WR rev I router - should support IPv6. I've got it enabled in settings.

 

When I go to http://ipv6-test.com/ - it says ipv6 connectivity is not supported.

 

Any help?

 


It is presently not functional on Fios. Maybe in the future.

the cable companies are just rolling it out in certain areas.

 

 

Highlighted
Silver Contributor V Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 403
Registered: ‎07-29-2015
Message 3 of 6
(13,177 Views)

Unfortunately Verizon is about 3-4 years late to the IPv6 game now. 

 

There has not been an official update yet as to when, if ever, we'll get IPv6 on FiOS.

 

In the meantime, if you really do need IPv6 and your up for a bit of a challenge, check out https://tunnelbroker.net/. You'll need a router capable of running the tunnel, in my case I use pFsense. If you google how to use Hurricane Electric with pFsense you'll find quite a few tutorials. 

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎12-28-2011
Message 4 of 6
(8,450 Views)

JustinG and others -

Will the Quantum G1100 Verizon FIOS router work with a Hurricane Electric tunnel?

Silver Contributor V Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 403
Registered: ‎07-29-2015
Message 5 of 6
(8,410 Views)

Hey there ginz2!

 

Unfortunately no the hurricane electric tunnel wouldn't work on the G1100. It only works on firewalls with advanced options, such as pFsense, opnSense, DD-WRT, tomato, or even OpenWRT, etc. 

 

If you enable IPv6 on the G1100 nothing will happen. Your LAN won't change but you also won't have IPv6 access as it requires Verizon's backend network to support it, regardless if the router has it enabled or not.

 

How is your current network layed out? Do you have FiOS Tv service or just internet? If you just have Internet, then you could swap out the G1100 for your own router easily and get a device that runs OpenWRT. We use these routers at my work: https://www.gl-inet.com/b1300/ - They're fantastic, runs OpenWRT, and you can customize it to your heart's content - including setting up a IPv6 tunnel. 

Highlighted
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9,540
Registered: ‎03-18-2013
Message 6 of 6
(8,390 Views)

To prevent duplication of content this topic has been locked.  Please join the discussion here:  https://forums.verizon.com/t5/Fios-Internet/IPv6-for-Residential-Customers/m-p/861085

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.