Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

Going from DSL to FiOS

Reply
markntravis
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-04-2009

Going from DSL to FiOS

Message 1 of 18
(7,608 Views)

 FiOS is coming to my neighborhood soon (August 2009) and I have a question.

 

I remember reading in the newsgroup (0.verizon.fios) when FiOS first came out about people having a lot of trouble with their email addresses when they switched from Verizon DSL to Verizon FiOS.  The trouble was that the addresses didn't transfer from DSL to FiOS and they ended up with new addresses and lost their old addresses.  Some people were able to get their old addresses back but some others did not.

 

Is this email address transfer process still trouble ridden?

17 REPLIES 17
CharlesH
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: Going from DSL to FiOS

Message 2 of 18
(7,598 Views)
Your installer tech will put in an "ID scrub" which will move your email address from the DSL account, to the new FiOS account.  Just remind him to do it!
markntravis
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-04-2009

Re: Going from DSL to FiOS

Message 3 of 18
(7,595 Views)

I need to supervise the FiOS installer?

 

If it gets screwed up will Verizon fix the screw up?

 

Is there a place on the interwebs that shows the wiring involved with a new FiOS installation?  All the wiring and what kind of wire/coax as well as all the boxes involved.

 

Thanks.

CharlesH
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: Going from DSL to FiOS

Message 4 of 18
(7,586 Views)

No, most installers already know this. And yes its easy to correct if he doesn't put in the request.

 

As far as wiring and equipment maybe some of these links may help?

 

http://www22.verizon.com/residential/fiostv/faq/faq.html

http://www22.verizon.com/Residential/FiOSTV/Equipment_Overview/Equipment_Overview.htm

 

markntravis
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-04-2009

Re: Going from DSL to FiOS

Message 5 of 18
(7,573 Views)

I looked at both of the links you provided and didn't see any cable types listed nor did I see any mention of a router and how it might be connected to my home network, and as a matter of fact there was no mention of the internet or telephone service at all.

 

Thanks for trying.

CharlesH
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: Going from DSL to FiOS

Message 6 of 18
(7,565 Views)

Well, the installer will use all the current cabling you have in your house for the most part, coax for TV and internet and telephone lines for voice.  Router will be a Actiontech or a Westell that typically uses moca to connect to the ONT and the cableboxes. If you prefer ethernet to the BHR, you can request that from your installer at the date of installation.  Then from your TV to the set top box, that will be dependent of the TV you are plugging in. As far as additional coax, we will use RG-6 cabling if we need to run any.  If we run ethernet cabling, you'll see cat5e cables.  I think I pretty much covered everything.

 

I can't find a good page of everything in any of my bookmarks at the moment.  Hope that helps a little bit.

markntravis
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-04-2009

Re: Going from DSL to FiOS

Message 7 of 18
(7,549 Views)

What is the BHR?

 

I'm glad to see I can have CAT5 instead of MOCA.

 

Can I keep my current LAN with router and hub?

 

I hope you don't mind me asking all these questions.  I want to know as much as I can befor August.

 

Thanks again.

Techman28
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-13-2008

Re: Going from DSL to FiOS

Message 8 of 18
(7,538 Views)

The BHR is the router

 

Ask the FT to run ethernet for your internet it takes a little longer but they will put in 1 jack no charge and yes you can on the 3rd question

 

 

also, if you don't have your email transfered please let me know and I'll do it on the spot. It doesn't take but litterally 20 secs to do that.

markntravis
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-04-2009

Re: Going from DSL to FiOS

Message 9 of 18
(7,521 Views)

The cable for DSL runs from the phone box on the side of the house to my DSL modem.

 

The cable TV coax is on the opposite side of the house and runs to 2 rooms.

 

If I have trouble with email after the install how do I contact you?

 

Does each CO have FiOS qualified techs on hand 24/7?

 

Thanks

Techman28
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-13-2008

Re: Going from DSL to FiOS

Message 10 of 18
(7,467 Views)

I am not sure if they are there 24/7 but I know we do send Techs to replace equipment there if need be @ 2 am but Techs to go to a customer's home at that time wouldn't happen.

 

If you have trouble with email just come here and let me know and we'll take it from there

 

 

Remember to advise the FT what room you need the router in and ask for ethernet to be ran

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title