×

Switch Account

Google Chromecast setup

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-07-2013

Google Chromecast setup

Message 1 of 7
(10,525 Views)

I was tring to set this up on my TV without any sucess. Can anyone give me any info.

6 REPLIES 6
Highlighted
Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 991
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Re: Google Chromecast setup

Message 2 of 7
(10,508 Views)

@hrvskell wrote:

I was tring to set this up on my TV without any sucess. Can anyone give me any info.


Try this:   http://www.tomsguide.com/us/chromecast-how-to,review-1811.html

Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,070
Registered: ‎08-07-2008

Re: Google Chromecast setup

Message 3 of 7
(10,498 Views)

@hrvskell wrote:

I was tring to set this up on my TV without any sucess. Can anyone give me any info.


It was a bit of a challenge, but I was able to get Chromecast to setup and it now works reliably.  What have you tried and what are you seeing?  I might be able to offer some advice if I know what your situation is.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎06-28-2013

Re: Google Chromecast setup

Message 4 of 7
(10,462 Views)

I had no trouble either. I was shocked at how easy it was. If you can be specific to your problem someone should be able to help.

 

The only ptroblem I have had with Chromecast is that it will not play my YouTube playlists. It will play one then go back to the YouTube startup screen. The strange thing is that is will play my wife's playlists all the way through but not mine? 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-24-2013

Re: Google Chromecast setup

Message 5 of 7
(9,993 Views)

Hey OP. Did you get this setup successfully? I'm guessing that you have FIOS and are using the Actiontec router? The users who are saying it was simple may be on a different router or service. Chromecast is plug-n-play unless you're on an Actiontec. I have tried several suggestions found on the net but nothing has worked.

 

For the posts saying it's a snap, are you using an Actiontec router with FIOS? If so can you detail the steps for getting this up and running?

 

Cheers!

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-30-2013

Re: Google Chromecast setup

Message 6 of 7
(9,714 Views)

I do not have FIOS- not available in our area, so we use antenna.

I have the Actiontec router which is the ONLY DSL modem/router that works in our Florida summer lightning extravaganzas. We just purchased Google Chromecast (the only thing my husband wanted for Christmas). Needless to say, we have jumped through all kinds of hoops and spent hours trying to get some Verizon support here.

When I went to the Google site and found the Actiontec has limited compatability, I also found that if you change your router setteing to enable UPnP, there is a chance it will work. So far, I have been unable to find out how to change settings on Actiontec GT7784WNV model router so I can see if that will work. Any suggestions before we return this gem? Kudos to whoever can solve this issue.

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,509
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: Google Chromecast setup

Message 7 of 7
(9,712 Views)

@judojake wrote:

I do not have FIOS- not available in our area, so we use antenna.

I have the Actiontec router which is the ONLY DSL modem/router that works in our Florida summer lightning extravaganzas. We just purchased Google Chromecast (the only thing my husband wanted for Christmas). Needless to say, we have jumped through all kinds of hoops and spent hours trying to get some Verizon support here.

When I went to the Google site and found the Actiontec has limited compatability, I also found that if you change your router setteing to enable UPnP, there is a chance it will work. So far, I have been unable to find out how to change settings on Actiontec GT7784WNV model router so I can see if that will work. Any suggestions before we return this gem? Kudos to whoever can solve this issue.

 


The UPnP settings for the ActionTec GT784WNV are found by going to http://192.168.1.1/ and logging into the modem. From here, click on Advanced Settings at the top navigation, and then the right navigation should contain a link called UPnP. Just click on that and you should be able to toggle UPnP support on and off from the gateway.

 

Also, the ActionTec has support for an IGMP proxy. Make sure that's not enabled (it shouldn't be by default) as it's been seen here with the ActionTec MI424WR to be a problematic setting..

 

I'm recalling this info from memory, so pardon me if the info is incorrect. It's been a while since I've had my GT784WNV in use. I know the options are definitely there, though.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.