×

Switch Account

Hardwire disconnects every single night at 1:40am

Hardwire disconnects every single night at 1:40am

Reply
Copper Contributor krz
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 1 of 5
(917 Views)

I am going insane.

Every single night for the past two weeks, my router kicks me off at 1:40AM exactly. It is not a server outage, because it is only affecting the one computer that is hard wired to the router.

 

Everything wireless, laptops, desktops, phones, etc, are NOT affected. Any idea what I should be looking for?

 

It's really starting to become a pain. I've been logged in to remote sessions on one of my servers and lost everything that I hadn't saved yet because of this. 

 

TIA

4 REPLIES 4
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,357
Registered: ‎12-15-2010
Message 2 of 5
(903 Views)

Do you see any mention of anything going on in your router's System Log besides possible DHCP events? You should be able to find them by visiting http://192.168.1.1/ and choosing System Monitoring. You may need to go into a section called Advanced Monitors to get the log.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor krz
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 3 of 5
(880 Views)

I am not seeing ANYTHING on my logs that would pertain to this issue. I JUST got DC'd again in the middle of a conversation. All wireless STILL on, not disconnected. 

 

Jul 31 16:03:18 2011 System Log WAN DHCP DHCP WAN connection IP:<my.ip.here>,DNS:71.242.0.12 71.250.0.12 ,GTW:173.59.48.1,Subnet:255.255.255.0 (WAN MoCA)
[repeated 34 times, last time on Aug 2 01:03:33 2011]

 

That is the only entry in the log file that I see that is even remotely recent. 

 

However I do remember a while back the firewall was internally updated, by what I do not know or why, and it really screwed a lot of things up. I could not connect to ventrilo, could not connect to a LOT of things, even though there were allow rules set up for it. I just checked the security log from the firewall and I see this yet again.

 

No idea where to go from here. 


Aug 2 01:43:58 2011Firewall SetupConfiguration changeInternal application has changed security settings [repeated 12 times, last time on Aug 2 01:46:43 2011]Aug 2 01:39:22 2011WBM LoginUser authentication successUsername: admin from 192.168.1.2Jul 31 10:36:15 2011Firewall SetupConfiguration changeInternal application has changed security settings [repeated 157 times, last time on Aug 1 22:44:44 2011]Jul 31 01:45:55 2011WBM LoginUser authentication successUsername: admin from 192.168.1.2 [repeated 2 times, last time on Jul 31 02:27:00 2011]Jul 26 01:10:42 2011Firewall SetupConfiguration changeInternal application has changed security settings [repeated 921 times, last time on Jul 31 01:43:49 2011]Jul 26 01:02:38 2011Firewall SetupFirewall status changedenabledJul 26 01:02:37 2011Firewall SetupConfiguration changeInternal application has changed security settings

Copper Contributor krz
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 4 of 5
(861 Views)

Still doing it. Any clues?

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,357
Registered: ‎12-15-2010
Message 5 of 5
(850 Views)

I wouldn't have any other ideas at the moment. What you can try is to isolate the problem a bit more. Connect another PC to the Ethernet ports temporarilly to see if that PC is also seeing problems. Perhaps switching the port your PC uses on the ActionTec may help. Giving the ActionTec a factory reset and re-configuring your settings (Port Forwards, QoS, Wireless settings, etc) by hand may also solve it if the problem is from Verizon's doing such as a firmware upgrade. Lastly, you can see if Verizon will send you another router to see if it exhibits the same problem.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.