Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

Having issues connecting using WPA on my FIOS Router

Reply
dross333
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-15-2008

Having issues connecting using WPA on my FIOS Router

Message 1 of 5
(9,456 Views)

HI, I am unable to get my laptop to connect using WPA.  I have no issues with WEP, but no luck with WPA.  I have read other forums that many people have had similar issues. My FIOS router is a Actiontec MI424WR router.

 

Are there any work arounds that others may know of?

 

Thanks

David

4 REPLIES 4
Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Having issues connecting using WPA on my FIOS Router

Message 2 of 5
(9,401 Views)

@dross333 wrote:

HI, I am unable to get my laptop to connect using WPA.  I have no issues with WEP, but no luck with WPA.  I have read other forums that many people have had similar issues. My FIOS router is a Actiontec MI424WR router.

 

Are there any work arounds that others may know of?

 

Thanks

David


 

David, 

 

I can't provide any workaround because I have been using WPA with my Actiontec from the day I got it, without any problems, FWIW, I never, ever connected wirelessly to it with WEP.

 

Some questions:

 

1) What revison level of the Actiontec do you have? Mine is D.

 

2) Are you sure your laptop supports WPA? I think all do now, but older ones and older wireless cards may not.

 

3) Are you able to setup WPA in the router, or is that where you are having problems?

 

4) Assuming you get WPA setup OK on the router, what happens when you try to connect? Error message on your laptop? What message?

 

5) Anything else you can think of to tell us about the failure that might help someone here identify the problem?

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
IMG 1.6.0, Build 06.89
Keller, TX

dross333
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-15-2008

Re: Having issues connecting using WPA on my FIOS Router

Message 3 of 5
(9,393 Views)

Justin, 

 

1) What revison level of the Actiontec do you have? Mine is D.

 ?

Current firmware is 4.0.16.1.56.0.10.7 Hardware version A.  How do I get D

 

2) Are you sure your laptop supports WPA? I think all do now, but older ones and older wireless cards may not.

 

The laptop is only a few weeks old.  a Lenovo T500.

 

3) Are you able to setup WPA in the router, or is that where you are having problems?

 

I can setup WPA on the router.  When I try to connect, I get authentication error.  However, I know I am entering the correct info.

 

4) Assuming you get WPA setup OK on the router, what happens when you try to connect? Error message on your laptop? What message?

 

5) Anything else you can think of to tell us about the failure that might help someone here identify the problem?

 

The other day, I was able to get WPA to work for about 10 minutes, but it then disconnected and I have not been able to get it to work again.

 

Based on the revision number, should I contact veriazon about an upgrade.?

 

Thanks

David

Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Having issues connecting using WPA on my FIOS Router

Message 4 of 5
(9,363 Views)

Hi David,

 

It seems you have covered all of the bases.

 

I don't know what differences there are between the earlier revisions, like A, and the D version I have. But I have seen posts where people have had some problems with A that were supposedly fixed in later levels (I really have no idea what kind of problems, I have had FiOS internet for 3 1/2 years, but have had my Actiontec only about 5-6 months, and only the D model). Certainly though it could not hurt to try to get a later revision level, couldn't work any worse I guess.

 

I know before asking that this is a stupid question, but are you sure it is your network you are trying to connect to? Depending on where you live (apt, townhouse, etc) there can be a lot of networks within range, and unless you customize the SSID it can be confusing which network is which. My laptop, and I assume yours, lets me view all of the networks within range, and see what kind of encryption they are using.

 

One thing you might try is to change the channel that the Actiontec is using. Many people seem to have connectivity problems with it set to Auto, you might try a specific channel, or a different specific channel if you are using one, especially if you view the other networks in your area and they are all or mostly using the same channels.

 

That is strange that you were able to connect once, and now cannot. Have you tried changing the Pre-Shared Key, or maybe going back and restarting the WPA definition process on the router from the beginning? Maybe somehow the definitions got corrupted and if you start over it will work. I think I might go back to WPA and make sure that still works, and then start the WPA definition process again. 

 

And last resort, at least for me, use the Rest button to set the router back to the default settings and start over. Not too much extra work unless you have done a lot of customization. 

 

Obviously, I don't know the solution. Sorry, wish I could help. I just set mine up the day I got the router, did a little customization like setting up WPA, and it has worked for 5 or 6 months, no issues other than I recently discovered I could no longer do file sharing, I think it started when I got the Actiontec but I am not sure, I rarely use it.

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
IMG 1.6.0, Build 06.89
Keller, TX

Message Edited by Justin on 12-16-2008 08:53 PM
dross333
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-15-2008

Re: Having issues connecting using WPA on my FIOS Router

Message 5 of 5
(9,339 Views)

Hi Justin, I appreciate you taking the time to respond with suggestions.

 

The SSID is correct as I changed the name.

 

I have contacted verizon and they confirmed that Rev D does have better wireless capabilities. 
But I was shocked to hear that I would need to purchase this.  When I asked them to help figure what is wrong with the WPA, the rep responded that they do not support WPA, they only support WEP.  This is ridiculous.  I have a Belkin wireless router home.  I am just going to configure that and use that instead. 

 

Thanks again

David

Message Edited by dross333 on 12-17-2008 07:12 AM
Message Edited by dross333 on 12-17-2008 07:16 AM
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.