×

Switch Account

Help with internet cam and ports

Help with internet cam and ports

Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 1 of 10
(9,375 Views)
I have a Linksys WVC54GCA  wireless Internet cam. I have set the IP to a static address. Created a DDNs account and have the address. I can see the site/cam on any computer on my network but cant seem to get it to port forward out . Help from anyone would be great. Thanks
9 REPLIES 9
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,812
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 2 of 10
(9,212 Views)
#1 What is the status at any one of the following port checking sites, for those ports?

grc.com shields up

http://www.dyndns.com/support/tools/openport.html

http://www.whatsmyip.org/ports/

http://www.canyouseeme.org/

#2 What is the brand and model of your modem?

#3 What is the brand and model of your router?

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 3 of 10
(9,197 Views)

Using the sites it shows blocked. I did check Port 1024 showed open but not sure how to get the cam on that port. The address that I got for the port forwarding is   www.teddybear.Linksys-Cam.com  from TZO.

Modem and Router all in one

 

Actiontec  MI424-WR  Rev D

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,812
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 4 of 10
(9,167 Views)
By blocked you mean stealth or time out?

OR something else...

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 5 of 10
(9,159 Views)
port 80 timed out but 1024 is wide open. I just need to figure out how to assign the cam which is on a static address 192.168.1.6 in the cam set up or the router or with TZO. I had no problem last year with a Linksys router but seemed stumpred here.
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,812
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 6 of 10
(9,147 Views)
Ok.

#1 Which one of these is the closest to your router?

http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Actiontec/MI-424-WR/MI-424-WRindex.htm

http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Actiontec/MI-424-WRv2/MI-424-WRv2index.htm

#2 Check the IP address and default gateway on your computer.

With Windows, that would mean go to. Start -> Run. Type in cmd

and press enter.

In the new window that appears type in ipconfig /all

and press enter.

#3 Going to the default gateway with your web browser does take you to the MI-424-WR?

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 7 of 10
(9,137 Views)

both versions look about the same for the router setup.

Ipconfig does not show the router it takes me to just this cpu  192.168.1.3

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,812
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 8 of 10
(9,115 Views)
#1 Is the router's LAN IP 192.168.1.* (such as 192.168.1.1)?

If not, that is an issue. To be more exact, possible Double NAT.

#2 Is port 1024 one of the ports that you forwarded for, for your WVC54GCA?
Message Edited by dslr595148 on 10-15-2008 04:39 PM

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 9 of 10
(9,106 Views)

yes to both

 

http://www.dumparump.com/view.php?id=Fc29pdT    cam setup thats now not auth.

 

 

 

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,812
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 10 of 10
(8,984 Views)
That is strange, because.

Earlier when you posted what your domain was, I went to http://network-tools.com/

and entered that domain name, you where ping-able / traceroute-able / I could find out the correct public IP and ISP address behind that domain.

But now, I can not see the correct IP address. 😞

Now I am starting to wonder about what is going on..

I think know what was going on, why you could not connect to your self by public IP.

**

Auth failed, solve that first. Then I will tell you what to do..

That means...

While I don't use the same DDNS provider: Make sure that, you:

#1 Are not running any DDNS client on the computer too. That, I, suspect will cause that issue.

Run the DDNS client either on the router (if the router supports it) or on a computer behind that router.

#2 You enter in the correct user name and password ( "password" is not the same as "Password" )
Message Edited by dslr595148 on 10-21-2008 03:20 PM

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.