Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

Help with portforwarding, how do set a range with the M1424-WR Rev.F?

Reply
heizenbrg
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-04-2013

Help with portforwarding, how do set a range with the M1424-WR Rev.F?

Message 1 of 6
(766 Views)

 Am trying to portforward Call of Duty: Black ops 2, and it's giving me a headache. Portforward.com says the REV.f won't forward ports, I can only DMZ( which I obviously won't do), so I'm following the M1424-WR instructions(http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Actiontec/MI-424-WR/Call_of_Duty_-_Black_Ops_...

Since I only have an input box( the instructions for the different model gives two input boxes to set range) I simply copy pasted " 4379-4380", am unsure if it recognizes it as a range.

5 REPLIES 5
viafax999
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,159
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Help with portforwarding, how do set a range with the M1424-WR Rev.F?

Message 2 of 6
(731 Views)

@heizenbrg wrote:

 Am trying to portforward Call of Duty: Black ops 2, and it's giving me a headache. Portforward.com says the REV.f won't forward ports, I can only DMZ( which I obviously won't do), so I'm following the M1424-WR instructions(http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Actiontec/MI-424-WR/Call_of_Duty_-_Black_Ops_...

Since I only have an input box( the instructions for the different model gives two input boxes to set range) I simply copy pasted " 4379-4380", am unsure if it recognizes it as a range.


Why not just put in 2 port forwarding rules?  one for 4379 and the second for 4380.  just make them a user defined protocol.

 

I saw the comment at portforwarding.com - sounds ridiculous to me - The MI424-WR_Rev.F will not allow you to forward enough ports, to run Call of Duty - Black Ops II

Even if they don't allow a range there can't be a reason they don't allow a seperate rule for each port.

 

 Here's the link to the user manual for the router

http://support.actiontec.com/doc_files/MI424WR_Rev._E&F_User_Manual_20.10.7_v1_GPL.pdf

you need section 6.4  pretty useless manual too

 

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Help with portforwarding, how do set a range with the M1424-WR Rev.F?

Message 3 of 6
(729 Views)

What type of device are you trying to play this on? My X-Box uses this and that is all. Not sure, but everything seems to work fine.

192.168.2.11:3074
Xbox (192.168.2.11:3074) 3074 UDP
UDP Any -> 3074
All Broadband DevicesActive

 

Anti-Phish
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

Re: Help with portforwarding, how do set a range with the M1424-WR Rev.F?

Message 4 of 6
(705 Views)

@heizenbrg wrote:

Portforward.com says the REV.f won't forward ports,


 

That's nonsense.

Instructions for the rev. F are here:

http://support.actiontec.com/doc_files/MI424WR_RevE&F_Vz_Port_Forwarding_Instructions_20.19.8.pdf

 

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Help with portforwarding, how do set a range with the M1424-WR Rev.F?

Message 5 of 6
(671 Views)

@Anti-Phish wrote:

@heizenbrg wrote:

Portforward.com says the REV.f won't forward ports,


 

That's nonsense.

Instructions for the rev. F are here:

http://support.actiontec.com/doc_files/MI424WR_RevE&F_Vz_Port_Forwarding_Instructions_20.19.8.pdf

 


Yes I will have to agree. I had one of those, and port forwarding worked just fine. 

heizenbrg
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-04-2013

Re: Help with portforwarding, how do set a range with the M1424-WR Rev.F?

Message 6 of 6
(635 Views)
I play on PC. I think I finally found the forum to clear my doubts. I've been an it for two days, trying to figure out what is creating lag on my end. Basically other players see me way before I see them ( the server too, the killcam verifies that), resulting me in getting instantly killed. I figured since I have a good connection (75/35), I pull host and get the bad end of lag compensation, to help players with worse connection. I tried everything: portforwarding,firewall setting, upnp, now I'm trying to play around with QoS. I'm trying to limit by upload speed and download, to less then 1Mbps, in a way that I can "cheat" the system so It looks like I have a bad connection. Am not at home but it will be the first thing I'll try out. Unless I do that, the game is broken for me.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title