Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

Host Windows Process accessing MyFiosGateway on different ports?

SOLVED
Reply
AutoRepair
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-14-2021

Host Windows Process accessing MyFiosGateway on different ports?

Message 1 of 10
(902 Views)

Hi -

 

I just noticed this the other day and trying to figure out if this is 'normal' or not?

 

But my PC is accessing myfiosgateway.com as both a  host windows process and also as a NT Kernal event??  And with different PORTs. (i.e. 41530)??  The region listed is 'localhost'.  Usually when PC is idle.

 

Is this by design or do I need to buy a better net security suite??

 

I also thought I saw Verizon was no longer using myfiosgateway.com??   So it seems a little strange / out of place.

 

Any feedback?  suggestions?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Cang_Household
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 953
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Host Windows Process accessing MyFiosGateway on different ports?

Message 9 of 10
(785 Views)

Glasswire likely maps myfiosgateway.com to 192.168.1.1 for user's ease of identification.

 

This is done by WireShark also. The Privacy Error page of the router GUI is normal behavior since the SSL certificate is self-assigned.

View solution in original post

9 REPLIES 9
Cang_Household
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 953
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Host Windows Process accessing MyFiosGateway on different ports?

Message 2 of 10
(891 Views)

Where are you seeing this domain name? Did you purge your Window's DNS entries?

AutoRepair
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-14-2021

Re: Host Windows Process accessing MyFiosGateway on different ports?

Message 3 of 10
(884 Views)

No, I have not purged DNS.  But a couple days ago I did change them to NextDNS to see what that was all about.  Then changed them back 😉  Trying to learn about the internal workings a bit.  Was using Glasswire to see the myfiosgateway.com link.

 

How would I purge the DNS cache?  And should I purge the cache?

 

Thanks much.

 

 

Cang_Household
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 953
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Host Windows Process accessing MyFiosGateway on different ports?

Message 4 of 10
(867 Views)

It seems that the Glasswire is mapping the Domain Name myfiosgateway.com to your router's IP address. Did you ever accessed your router's GUI through myfiosgateway.com? If you did, this may be saved in your DNS cache. Glasswire probably reads your DNS cache.

 

Is your router still reachable by myfiosgateway.com?

staticDNS.PNG

Do you have this entry under your router's Advanced > DNS server? I suspect you do.

Smith6612
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,562
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: Host Windows Process accessing MyFiosGateway on different ports?

Message 5 of 10
(853 Views)

If it's coming from the Kernel, it's usually something related to the network stack. Are you using any software on your machine, especially video games or VoIP software, which might be utilizing UPnP? Or, do you have Network Discovery enabled? These can often cause your PC to communicate with the router directly.

 

If you are worried, do a one-over scan with MalwareBytes on your PC.

AutoRepair
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-14-2021

Re: Host Windows Process accessing MyFiosGateway on different ports?

Message 6 of 10
(827 Views)

Hey - Thanks for the reply.

 

Yes, I did access the GUI from myfiosgateway.com (firefox) a couple days ago, because I wasn't paying attention and instead of 192.168.1.1, I used myfiosgateway.com (from an old post online suggestion). 

 

I am using bitdefender and it said the site myfiosgateway.com wasn't secure.  But I went there anyway.  Which is why I am a little concerned.

 

I accessed the Advanced DNS entry and it only shows one entry - 'my PC name 192.168.1.151  DHCP'.

 

And just now, when I tried to access myfiosgateway.com, bitdefender told me again it wasn't secure and was potentially malicious.  And I clicked ok, and didn't even need a password to access the router??  Bitdefender is now continuously tells me that site isn't safe with multiple warnings.  I had to tell it to ignore security scan this session to even access the router from either 192.168.1.1 OR myfiosgateway.com.  When I went to the 192.168.1.1 I got the FIOS logo and it said it was switching it over to myfiosgateway.com for 'security' reasons??

 

Last night I cleared the DNS cache through ipconfig.  But still having same issues this morning (if this is an issue).  Both bitdefender and Malwarebytes ran clean.

 

AutoRepair
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-14-2021

Re: Host Windows Process accessing MyFiosGateway on different ports?

Message 7 of 10
(824 Views)

reply to Smith - Hello and thanks for the reply.

 

Yes, I do use both discord and Steam for video games.   I have discovery turned off in network settings.  However, neither are currently active / running.

 

I also do see UPnP running and SSDP services running in services list.

 

I ran malware scan, and it came back clean.

 

But would still like to have things go back to the way they were...both on my PC and pre-Corona - haha.

 

I am trying to learn how my PC and networking works and am quickly realizing it's pretty complicated 😉

 

 

AutoRepair
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-14-2021

Re: Host Windows Process accessing MyFiosGateway on different ports?

Message 8 of 10
(821 Views)

Update - In glasswire I found a setting to 'Lookup DNS names for Hosts' - which I turned on.

 

Now the Firewall is showing 'FIOS Quantum Gateway Router - home' as the name instead of myfiosgateway.com.

 

So maybe just a glasswire naming issue as suggested by Cang?

 

 

Cang_Household
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 953
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Host Windows Process accessing MyFiosGateway on different ports?

Message 9 of 10
(786 Views)

Glasswire likely maps myfiosgateway.com to 192.168.1.1 for user's ease of identification.

 

This is done by WireShark also. The Privacy Error page of the router GUI is normal behavior since the SSL certificate is self-assigned.

View solution in original post

AutoRepair
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-14-2021

Re: Host Windows Process accessing MyFiosGateway on different ports?

Message 10 of 10
(776 Views)

Thanks to you (Cang) and Smith for the help 🙂 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.