Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

How do I block a port?

SOLVED
Reply
molitar
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎09-21-2011

How do I block a port?

Message 1 of 6
(5,191 Views)

I want to block some ports like 139 or at least stealth them for security but I tried to add the port to internet blocking port and it did not work Shields Up still shows port open.

 

How do I block the port in the MI424 router?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: How do I block a port?

Message 2 of 6
(5,204 Views)

try the following.

 

-Go to ADVANCED>Port Forwarding Rules page: Scroll to bottom, click "Add"

EDIT SERVICE: SERVICE NAME: aaa-securityblocking
Note - This makes "Global Service". NO spaces are permitted in service name

SERVICE DESCRIPTION: blocks port 139

SERVER PORTS: select "ADD SERVER PORTS"

EDIT SERVICE SERVER PORTS: PROTOCOL: TCP
EXCLUDE: (uncheck)


SOURCE PORTS: ANY

DESTINATION PORTS:
SINGLE 139

EXCLUDE: (uncheck)

-Under "FIREWALL SETTINGS>Advanced Filtering under "Broadband Connection (Coax) Rules click "Add"

ADD ADVANCED FILTER: MATCHING:

SOURCE ADDRESS: any

DESTINATION ADDRESS: any

PROTOCOL: select "aaa-security
blocking" which was added to this list by above procedure

OPERATION: drop

LOGGING: LOG PACKETS
MATCHED BY THIS
RULE: (uncheck)

WHEN SHOULD THIS RULE
OCCUR? Select "Always"

 

You may also want to do the same for the UDP as well

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: How do I block a port?

Message 2 of 6
(5,205 Views)

try the following.

 

-Go to ADVANCED>Port Forwarding Rules page: Scroll to bottom, click "Add"

EDIT SERVICE: SERVICE NAME: aaa-securityblocking
Note - This makes "Global Service". NO spaces are permitted in service name

SERVICE DESCRIPTION: blocks port 139

SERVER PORTS: select "ADD SERVER PORTS"

EDIT SERVICE SERVER PORTS: PROTOCOL: TCP
EXCLUDE: (uncheck)


SOURCE PORTS: ANY

DESTINATION PORTS:
SINGLE 139

EXCLUDE: (uncheck)

-Under "FIREWALL SETTINGS>Advanced Filtering under "Broadband Connection (Coax) Rules click "Add"

ADD ADVANCED FILTER: MATCHING:

SOURCE ADDRESS: any

DESTINATION ADDRESS: any

PROTOCOL: select "aaa-security
blocking" which was added to this list by above procedure

OPERATION: drop

LOGGING: LOG PACKETS
MATCHED BY THIS
RULE: (uncheck)

WHEN SHOULD THIS RULE
OCCUR? Select "Always"

 

You may also want to do the same for the UDP as well

View solution in original post

molitar
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎09-21-2011

Re: How do I block a port?

Message 3 of 6
(5,132 Views)

Thank you

sharpie958
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-22-2010

Re: How do I block a port?

Message 4 of 6
(4,869 Views)

I can't seem to find these same options on my Quantium router.  I did the first part, but the second part with the firewall, I need some help.

Paul9999
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-20-2018

Re: How do I block a port?

Message 5 of 6
(3,354 Views)

I have quantum G-1100 router, it looks this procedure doesn't work or they have some bugs they need fix it, as per verizon gateway technical support. Sad (: . They were suggesting 3rd party routers and configure it.  Not a easy procedure though!

LawrenceC
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10,794
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: How do I block a port?

Message 6 of 6
(3,345 Views)

As this thread is now over two years old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title